×

SL, LP squads sweep in cross country road meets

The Saranac Lake and Lake Placid boys and girls swept their way to victories Saturday in Section VII cross country meets.

Saranac Lake traveled to AuSable Valley to face the Patriots, and both Red Storm squads triumphed by identical 17-46 scores.

Red Storm runners swept the top three spots in both races.

In the boys competition, Peter Fogarty led the way, winning the individual title in 16 minutes, 55 seconds on a two-loop course on the AuSable Valley High School grounds.

James Catania was runner-up in 17:09 and Micah McCulley placed third in 17:19.

Spencer Daby was the Patriots top performer, placing fourth in 17:26.

Saranac Lake’s boys then took five of the next six spots with Andrew Fogarty leading the way, finishing fifth in 17:33. Teammate Tucker Jakobe was a close sixth, just three seconds back, and Sam Ash placed seventh in 18:18.

Also for the Red Storm, Justin Duprey placed eighth in 20:12 and Aiden Hesseltine finished 10th in 22:07.

Grant Weert placed ninth for the Patriots with a 21:12 result.

In the girls race, Bella Wissler, Gwen Mader and Megan Wilson all finished in less than 25 minutes to top the field.

Wissler won the race in 24:26, Mader was runner-up in 24;50 and Wilson rounded out the top three in 24:57.

Grace Hodgson placed fourth for the Patriots in 25:12.

Sabine Denkenberger (26:07), Grace Glasscock (26:56), Katie Samperi (27:31) and Nelle Aaron (28:26 took the next four spots in order for the Red Storm. Emma Pelkey and Sophia Janisse finished ninth and 10th for the host team.

The Red Storm boys and girls both improved to 2-0 and next compete Saturday against Saranac Central onn the road.

“The kids looked good,” Saranac Lake coach Bill Peer said. “They were really happy to run, and happy to get the win. I am excited to see how our girls do in our next meet. It’s going to be a real test for them. Saranac is tough.”

Blue Bombers top

the Knights

The Lake Placid boys improved to 3-0 while the Blue Bombers girls claimed their first team win on Saturday with triumphs over host Seton Catholic.

The Blue Bombers won both meets by 15-50 scores.

In the boys meet, Andrew Scanio took top honors with the individual victory.

The Blue Bombers sophomore clocked a winning 19:11 result.

Seton Catholic’s boys placed second and third with Sam Dejordy finishing in 19:39 and Max Grafstein crossing the line in 19:55.

Lake Placid followed by taking the next eight positions with Max Flanigan taking fourth in 21:57 and Jack Lawrence rounding out the top five in 22:24.

Also for Lake Placid Will Hollander was sixth, Zach Gavin finished seventh, Colton Kondrat placed eighth, Ethan Cash was ninth, Sean Roth placed 10th and Alex Dawson-Ellis took 11th place.

Drew Billow finished 12th for the Knights.

Harley Cohan took the individual win for Lake Placid in the girls race with a finish time of 23:50.

Faline Yang was runner-up for the Knights in 24:41 and Lake Placid’s Annie Rose-McCandlish rounded out the top-3 in 26:34.

Savannah Dejordy placed fourth for Seton Catholic in 27:21.

Lake Placid took the next three positions with Ellen Lansing, Kelly Le and Erin Roth finishing in order.

Lake Placid is slated to host Seton Catholic again in the next meet Saturday at Mount Van Hoevenberg.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today