×

Kelting, Skutt claim Nordic ski wins

Nordic skiers from Saranac Lake had a busy, and a successful weekend in two races held in the North Country.

Saranac Lake’s Sophia Kelting and Lake Placid’s Mike Skutt turned in the top efforts, each skiing to a win in racing on Saturday and Monday.

Competition kicked off Saturday with the Queensbury Invitational at Gore Mountain, and that’s where Kelting came through, claiming her victory in the varsity girls race. Kelting covered the course in 16 minutes, 27.8 seconds to top a field of 50 girls from various high schools from Northern New York.

Madison Relyea, of Mayfield ,placed second in 16:47.1 and Hadley’s Katrin Schreiner finished third in 18:22.5.

The Red Storm landed two more skiers in the top 10 and the Blue Bombers had one finish in the group. For Saranac Lake, Sylvie Linck was fourth in 19.03.2 and Bella Wissler placed sixth in 19:25.3.

Annie Rose-McCandlish was Lake Placid’s top skier in the girls race, placing seventh in 19:38.5.

Saranac Lake’s Evelyn Eller finished 12th and Lynn Palen placed 13th for Lake Placid.

Skutt, a senior, was the top local finisher in the boys race Saturday, taking runner-up in 15:14.6. Queensbury’s Nick Logan won the race in 15:03.2.

Queensbury also grabbed the third spot with Lucas Jenkins finishing less than a second behind Skutt’s second-place result.

Saranac Lake’s Adrian Hayden placed fourth in the boys race, clocking in at 15:33.3. Andrew Scanio, of Lake Placid, was eighth in 16:02.5, and Colter Cheney-Seymour, of Saranac Lake, rounded out the top 10 in 16:16.7.

Max Flanigan, of Lake Placid, finished 13th in 16:26.5.

The skiers headed north for Monday’s event as Mount Van Hoevenberg hosted the Section VII Nordic Invitational Skiathlon, which included pursuit races.

Skiing on his home trails, Skutt topped the boys varsity field for his victory in a sprint-to-the-wire contest that couldn’t have been much closer. Skutt broke the tape in 22:45.1, with Paul Lindsey, of Lake Georg,e finishing runner-up a mere three-tenths of a second back.

The Red Storm grabbed the next two spots, with Cheney-Seymour placing third in 23:08.8 and Hayden taking fourth in 23:31.8.

Scanio turned in a seventh-place finish for the Blue Bombers and teammate Flanigan was two spots back in ninth place.

Saranac Lake’s Jackson Small and Griffin Smith cracked the top 20 with respective 17th and 18th place results.

After finishing second two days before at Gore, Relyea took the girls title on Monday in Lake Placid, winning by a wide margin with a time of 25:55.5. Red Storm skiers rounded out the top three, with Linck placing second in 27:11.5 and Wissler finishing third in 28:45.6.

Palen placed sixth for Lake Placid in 29:46.7 and Eller grabbed the next spot for the Red Storm, finishing seventh with a 29:56.9 showing.

Also for Lake Placid, Anya Morgan was 12th, Sydney Lawrence placed 15th and Ellie Evans was 16th.

Both races also featured team competitions, and Saranac Lake’s girls took top honors on Saturday and Monday to keep their unbeaten season going.

Lake Placid’s boys won the team event Monday at Mount Van Hoevenberg and Saranac Lake placed second.

Queensbury’s boys took top honors in Saturday’s team scoring, with Lake Placid finishing second and Saranac Lake in third place.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today