Davis takes over Mini-Tri’s top spot

LAKE PLACID — Sean Davis and Jay Niederbuhl went head to head once again Monday at the High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Tri.

This time, Davis came out on top with a total time of 56:34, while Niederbuhl, last week’s champion, had to settle for second with a time of 57:00. Kevin Cronin was third in 59:35.

Brittany Fredrich, of Boulder, Colorado, was the first female to cross the line, finishing in 1:02:07. Whitney Airgood-Obrycki, of Massachusetts, was second in 1:14:03 and Catherine Hebson, of Denver, was third in 1:14:28.

Lake Placid residents Mark Wilox, Loring Porter and Jesse Izzo repeated their title in the team relay with a time of 1:00:40.

The mini-triathlon course consisted of a 400-yard swim, a 12-mile bike and a 3-mile run.

The Mini-Tri season continues next Monday, with registration opening at 5:30 p.m., followed by racing at 6:30 p.m. Go to www.highpeakscyclery.com or call 518-523-3764 for more information.

High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Tri #4

At Mirror Lake Beach, Lake Placid

Monday’s Results

FEMALE

SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL

Under-12

Shalvah Lazarus (Washington, DC)

11:52 1:14:29 28:30 1:47:19

18-29

Brittany Fredrich (Boulder, CO)

6:38 34:18 21:11 1:02:07

Catherine Hebson (Denver, CO)

9:20 42:47 22:21 1:14:28

Deirdre Loftus (Lake Placid)

7:47 42:30 27:17 1:17:34

Noel Shankster (Toledo, OH)

8:56 46:26 55:22 1:21:00

Sarah Kearney (Nicholville)

xx 56:34 35:07 1:31:41

30-39

Whitney Airgood-Obrycki (Cambridge, MA)

7:28 42:17 24:18 1:14:03

Marjorie Waterson (Lake Placid,)

10:22 xx xx DNF

40-49

Emma Kieran (Pittsburgh, PA)

10:16 37:59 27:59 1:16:14

Kim Case (Lake Placid)

8:02 43:35 26:30 1:18:07

Amy Holister (Massena)

10:42 43:07 27:06 1:20:55

50-59

Kirt Elling (Lake Placid)

9:23 41:28 28:28 1:19:19

60+

Kathy Ventura-Merkel (Brant Lake)

9:06 45:05 54:11 1:20:57

Male

18-29

Sean Davis

6:00 32:14 18:20 56:34

Kevin Cronin (Greenfield)

8:10 34:13 17:12 59:35

Everett Sapp (Beekmantown)

7:07 33:48 20:47 1:01:42

Justin McAuliffe (Shelburne, VT)

11:08 36:31 21:31 1:09:10

Tucker Lawrence (Malone)

9:45 41:23 22:26 1:13:34

Connor McCluskey (Potsdam)

11:31 43:10 25:11 1:19:52

Jim Cummerow (Toledo, OH)

12:05 43:31 32:11 1:27:47

30-39

John Obrycki (Cambridge, MA)

xx 49:54 24:10 1:14:04

40-49

Jay Niederbuhl (Saranac Lake)

7:10 30:43 19:07 57:00

Matt Cook (Lake Placid)

9:10 35:38 23:04 1:07:52

Jay Fogarty (Holderness, NH)

8:30 36:37 23:15 1:08:22

Mark Scanio (Lake Placid)

8:23 36:55 31:18 1:16:36

David Kieran (Pittsburgh, PA)

11:08 44:49 29:37 1:25:34

Edward Lazarus (Washington, DC)

11:52 1:02:18 28:47 1:47:20

50-59

Bill Peer (Saranac Lake)

10:37 38:20 25:46 1:14:43

Mike Zerrahn (Plattsburgh)

10:11 38:44 30:09 1:19:04

Timothy Heasseltine (Saranac Lake)

10:54 xx xx DNF

60+

Jim Stacy (Hoosick Falls)

10:55 43:31 27:48 1:22:14

Bill Izzo (Lake Placid)

10:59 41:28 30:13 1:22:40

Glenn Luther (Sylvainia, OH)

12:41 42:45 28:40 1:24:06

John Bishop (Saratoga Springs)

9:21 44:52 30:44 1:24:57

Teams

Mark Wilox (Lake Placid)

Loring Porter (Lake Placid)

Jesse Izzo (Lake Placid)

6:22 40:53 1:00:40

Sydney Slade (New South Wales, AU)

Mathew Snell (Morrisonville)

6:51 40:59 20:12 1:01:11

Sunida Harper (Lake Placid)

Alexa Harper (Lake Placid)

11:21 42:00 1:19:29

Luella Lawrence (Malone)

Tye Lawerence (Malone)

Wynonia Lawrence (Malone)

8:07 56:39 1:21:33

COMMENTS