HPC Mini-Tri series heats up

LAKE PLACID — Jay Niederbuhl, of Saranac Lake, outraced the field Monday to take first place overall at the High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Tri.

Niederbuhl turned in the fastest bike time of the night to take control of the race, then held off Sean Davis on the run. Niederbuhl finished with a total time of 57:12 and Davis was second in 58:19.

Brooke Kelley, the fastest swimmer of the night, won the women’s race in 1:01:01, outlasting second-place Brittany Fredrich, who finished in 1:04:47.

Lake Placid residents Mark Wilcox, Loring Porter and Jesse Izzo combined to take first in the team relay category with a time of 1:00:17.

The mini-triathlon course consisted of a 400-yard swim, a 12-mile bike and a 3-mile run.

The Mini-Tri season continues next Monday, with registration opening at 5:30 p.m., followed by racing at 6:30 p.m. Go to www.highpeakscyclery.com or call 518-523-3764 for more information.

High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Tri

At Mirror Lake, Lake Placid

Monday’s Results

FEMALE

SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL

Under-12

Shalvah Lazarus (Washington, DC)

14:06 — — 1:55:05

15-17

Luella Lawrence (Malone)

8:07 52:13 28:31 1:28:51

Wynonia Lawrence (Malone)

10:06 55:43 28:03 1:33:52

18-29

Brooke Kelley

5:43 33:53 21:25 1:01:01

Brittany Fredrich (Boulder, CO)

6:57 35:59 21:51 1:04:47

Deirdre Loftus (Lake Placid)

8:04 44:12 28:02 1:20:18

30-39

Kari Sudfela (Malta)

11:37 43:08 23:48 1:18:33

Elizabeth Bouchard-Hall (Wadhams)

9:58 42:09 31:23 1:23:30

Marjorie Waterson (Lake Placid)

10:28 52:47 29:31 1:32:46

40-49

Michele Manniun (Camel)

9:05 38:05 25:48 1:12:58

Sunida Harper (Lake Placid)

11:39 45:24 28:29 1:25:32

Amy Garrison (Lake Placid)

8:59 44:40 32:02 1:25:41

Kristen Hatch (Westport)

14:21 48:24 23:34 1:26:19

50-59

Kirt Elling (Lake Placid)

9:18 42:46 29:49 1:21:53

60+

Nancie Battaglia (Lake Placid)

14:17 49:43 26:58 1:30:58

Nancy Bryant (Wilmington)

13:03 50:57 36:06 1:40:06

MALE

18-29

Sean Davis

6:01 33:23 18:55 58:19

Barrett Waling (Plattsburgh)

8:17 38:51 22:56 1:10:04

Tucker Lawrence (Malone)

10:26 43:08 24:47 1:18:21

Mike Martineau (Lake Placid)

9:49 44:19 26:10 1:20:18

Connor McCluskey (Potsdam)

11:52 49:59 20:03 1:21:54

30-39

Jon Clayton (Charlotte, NC)

9:09 36:39 21:11 1:06:59

DJ Racette (Saranac Lake)

8:12 37:20 22:32 1:08:04

Keith Kogut (Saranac Lake)

10:04 37:01 21:47 1:08:52

Joe Currie (Lake Placid)

8:09 38:20 22:55 1:09:24

Todd Dowing (Lake Placid)

10:50 37:36 27:20 1:15:46

40-49

Jay Niederbuhl (Saranac Lake)

7:03 30:39 19:30 57:12

Matthew Hawes (Sewickley, PA)

8:08 34:36 21:24 1:04:08

Jay Fogarty (Holderness, NH)

8:28 47:49 24:12 1:20:29

Edward Lazarus (Washington, DC)

14:07 — — 1:55:05

50-59

Bill Peer (Saranac Lake)

10:35 40:54 25:19 1:16:48

Mike Zerrahn (Plattsburgh)

10:15 39:40 31:05 1:21:00

60+

Mark Mulder (Burlington, VT)

7:49 33:50 23:58 1:05:37

Tom Deluca (Agawam, MA)

9:39 37:58 29:33 1:17:10

Micheal Bryant (Wilmington)

10:23 40:56 29:29 1:20:48

Karl Zaunbrecher (Saranac Lake)

10:01 40:34 32:10 1:22:45

Bill Izzo (Lake Placid)

10:33 43:27 29:02 1:23:02

Ward King (Ambler, PA)

12:09 44:56 26:16 1:23:21

Jim Stacy (Hoosick Falls)

10:42 47:06 27:32 1:25:20

Teams

Mark Wilcox (Lake Placid)

Loring Porter (Lake Placid)

Jesse Izzo (Lake Placid)

6:30 40:40 — 1:00:17

Randy Kelley

Andrew Favio (Plattsburgh)

6:49 33:38 — 1:01:37

Paul Slayton (Rhinbeck)

Valentina Sedlacek (Hanover, NJ)

Brandt Slayton (Rhinbeck)

11:31 49:52 1:08:25

Lori Freeland (Lake Placid)

Jack Morris (Far Hills, NJ)

8:01 40:26 1:18:24

Chad Lawrence (Malone)

Paula Lawrence (Malone)

8:44 43:25 1:19:11

Connor McCluskey (Potsdam)

Sarah Kenny (Nicholville)

11:52 49:59 20:03 1:31:44

COMMENTS