Mini-Tris in the homestretch

LAKE PLACID — The High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Tri drew its largest crowd of the summer Monday as the series comes to a close next week.

Everett Sapp was the fastest finisher of the night after setting a blistering pace with a swim time of 6 minutes, 32 seconds over the 400-yard course in Mirror Lake. He lost some ground on the 12-mile bike, but made up for it with a 19:00 run for a total time of 58:44. Second place went to Rich Burke, of Saranac Lake, with a 59:04 and Colin Delaney was third in 59:22.

Brooke Kelly, of Plattsburgh, was the top female finisher with a time of 1:05:40. Linda Shepard (1:15:03) was second and Kirt Elling (1:17:49) placed third.

The final race in the 35th annual series will take place next week at the Mirror Lake Beach. There will also be a Kids Mini-Triathlon earlier in the day, with registration starting at 2:30 p.m. For more information, call High Peaks Cyclery at 518-523-3764.

High Peaks Mini-Tri

Monday’s Results

MALE

SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL 13-14

Salvatore Icvara (Washington)

8:39 44:43 27:33 1:20:55

15-17

Ryan Greguski (New Milford, CT)

7:25 38:46 26:05 1:12:16

18-29

Everett Sapp (Morrisonville)

6:32 33:12 19:00 58:44

Colin Delaney (Lake Placid)

7:02 32:51 19:29 59:22

Jacob Phaneuf (Plattsburgh)

7:16 38:43 21:17 1:07:16

Adam Nasta (Hershey, PA)

6:35 41:20 22:22 1:10:17

Todd Watson (Manchester, NH)

12:44 45:37 27:08 1:25:29

Connor McCluskey (Potsdam)

11:56 47:59 25:36 1:25:31

Stephen Lo (Columbus, OH)

16:40 43:26 33:20 1:33:26

30-39

Jay Niederbuhl (Saranac Lake)

6:59 32:37 21:16 1:00:52

Curtis Howard

6:39 35:31 21:29 1:03:39

Matthew Medeiros (Saranac Lake)

8:34 40:31 17:31 1:06:36

Brian Wilson (Dannemora)

8:38 39:07 20:06 1:07:51

Pawel Rokoszak (Staten Island)

6:52 35:34 25:40 1:08:06

Ben Stauffer (Nicholville)

9:52 35:40 24:22 1:09:54

Kevin Buzzelli (Lancaster)

8:30 39:08 22:37 1:10:15

Paul Taylor

9:16 42:53 24:02 1:16:11

Scott Watson (Manchester, NH)

9:33 45:48 23:36 1:18:57

40-49

Jeff Rushby (Keeseville)

6:57 35:27 22:25 1:04:49

Jason Amoriell (Peru)

7:44 34:41 22:26 1:04:51

Jay Fogarty (Holderness, NH)

8:03 36:58 23:45 1:08:46

Jimbo Galusha

8:59 42:29 22:33 1:14:01

Patrick Cooper (Wilton, CT)

9:56 41:14 27:07 1:18:17

Steve Eldred

15:46 41:16 30:02 1:27:04

Chad Greer

11:20 46:33 30:55 1:28:48

50-59

Rich Burke (Saranac Lake)

7:48 32:48 18:28 59:04

Brian White (Plattsburgh)

8:49 36:45 23:54 1:09:28

Mike Zerrahn (Plattsburgh)

9:54 38:11 29:39 1:17:44

Ed Steins

8:58 42:00 27:43 1:18:41

John Bishop (Saratoga Springs)

8:56 42:53 30:00 1:21:49

Rob Major (Natick, MA)

11:57 56:19 29:27 1:37:43

Vernon Mcneil (Jamestown, RI)

13:45 50:52 41:29 1:46:06

60+

Kirk Fasking

9:26 39:25 25:41 1:14:32

Michael Bryant (Wilmington)

9:25 38:59 28:31 1:16:55

Bill Izzo (Lake Placid)

10:13 41:29 28:59 1:20:41

Tony Waickmann (Ray Brook)

9:19 46:04 33:00 1:28:23

David Cook (Lyme, CT)

12:18 57:15 34:48 1:44:21

Jim Grant (Lake Placid)

7:13 xx xx xx

FEMALE

18-29

Brooke Kelly (Plattsburgh)

5:31 37:25 22:44 1:05:40

Natalie Lo (Columbus, OH)

10:28 47:55 31:31 1:29:54

Jennifer Manning (Potsdam)

8:49 45:39 35:52 1:30:20

Lenore Marcuson (Saranac Lake)

8:42 49:37 36:37 1:34:56

30-39

Karen Stauffer (Nicholville)

9:50 xx xx 1:23:09

50-59

Linda Shepard

8:16 39:44 27:03 1:15:03

Kirt Elling (Lake Placid)

8:56 40:48 28:05 1:17:49

60+

Nancy Bryant (Wilmington)

11:49 46:58 36:05 1:34:52

TEAMS

Chris Morgan 10:20 xx 1:05:10

Jeff Gelfand 36:33

Jake Gelfand 18:17

Mark Wilcox 6:11 1:11:25

Heidi Holderied 39:41 25:33

John Stack 10:12 41:19 1:18:10

Liam Stack 26:39

Anne Brewer (Lake Placid) 10:10 1:47:27

Paula Brewer (Lake Placid) 53:08

Richard Brewer (Lake Placid) 44:09

COMMENTS