Niederbuhl tops Mini-Tri field
LAKE PLACID — Jay Niederbuhl, of Saranac Lake, led from start to finish Monday night to take first place in the High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Triathlon race.
Niederbuhl was the first out of the water, recording a time of 7 minutes, 28 seconds in the 400-yard swim. He then powered through the 12-mile bike with a time of 32:57 and finished strong with a time of 21:27 in the 3-mile run for a total time of 1:01:52. Scott Provost, of Plattsburgh, placed second in 1:04:17 and Randy Kubasiak, of South Wales, was third in 1:04:56.
Sandra Izzo, of Lake Placid, won the women’s race in 1:15:13, followed by Diedre Loftus, of Lake Placid, in 1:16:30 and Kirt Elling, of Lake Placid, in 1:16:53.
The series continues each Monday evening at 6:30 p.m. through Aug. 13. Registration takes place between 5:30 and 6:15 p.m. Cost is $20. For more information, call High Peaks at 518-523-3764 or go to the store’s website or Facebook page.
—
High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Tri
At Mirror Lake, Lake Placid
Monday’s Results
Male
SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL
13-14
Andrew Podles
7:53 54:09 31:13 1:33:15
15-17
Nicholas Mandato
8:03 39:37 19:17 1:06:57
18-29
Nathaniel Chung (Wyckoff, NJ)
7:55 40:50 25:42 1:14:27
Michael Martineua (Lake Placid)
10:40 43:36 26:55 1:21:11
Daniel Kim (Franklin Lakes, NJ)
18:53 1:05:39 27:36 1:52:08
30-39
Jay Niederbuhl (Saranac Lake)
7:28 32:57 21:27 1:01:52
J Matthews Medeiros (Saranac Lake)
8:32 43:31 18:16 1:10:19
40-49
Scott Provost (Plattsburgh)
7:39 34:19 22:19 1:04:17
Randy Kubasiak (S. Wales)
7:51 34:18 22:47 1:04:56
Jay Fogarty (Holderness, NH)
8:18 35:50 23:33 1:07:41
Dwane Weatherell (Byron)
11:31 43:47 29:55 1:25:13
50-59
Brian White (Plattsburgh)
9:38 37:13 24:23 1:11:14
Mike Zerrahn (Plattsburgh)
9:49 37:19 30:20 1:17:28
John Bishop (Saratoga Springs)
11:04 42:21 30:13 1:23:38
Oscar Letona
11:35 50:07 29:16 1:30:58
60+
Bill Izzo (Lake Placid)
10:47 41:19 29:48 1:21:54
—
FEMALE
18-29
Diedre Loftus (Lake Placid)
7:29 42:09 26:52 1:16:30
Claire Podles
8:40 51:51 25:01 1:25:32
Lenore Marcuson (Saranac Lake)
9:00 50:35 38:36 1:38:11
30-39
Amy Hollister (Massena)
10:12 42:51 26:43 1:19:46
40-49
Diana Leblanc (Wilmington)
10:18 45:16 30:39 1:26:13
Adele Wright (Westerville, OH)
10:44 48:09 31:38 1:30:31
50-59
Sandra Izzo (Lake Placid)
8:42 41:34 24:57 1:15:13
Kirt Elling (Lake Placid)
9:17 39:51 27:45 1:16:53
60+
Nancie Battaglia (Lake Placid)
12:46 47:17 28:23 1:28:26
—
TEAMS
Brooke Kelly (Plattsburgh)
Deena Kastor
Sandra Izzo (Lake Placid)
5:36 41:34 24:57 1:08:59
Cole Wright (Westerville, OH)
Adele Wright (Westerville, OH)
10:44 48:09 31:38 1:30:31
Retty Shettley
Anita Podles
Chris D’ascenzo
10:05 1:06:17 10:05 1:36:18