Locals hold their own on home course

Sean Davis, of Lake Placid, makes his way onto the run course Sunday.
(Enterprise photo — Lou Reuter)

Sean Davis, of Lake Placid, makes his way onto the run course Sunday. (Enterprise photo — Lou Reuter)

LAKE PLACID — Local triathletes were well-represented Sunday at the inaugural Lake Placid Ironman 70.3, with 34 reaching the finish line among the field of 2,034 total individual finishers.

Tupper Laker Amy Farrell was top overall woman to reach the oval and also the top local. The former age-group world champion carried a blistering bike time of 2 hours, 45 minutes, 6 seconds over into the run which took her 1:29:56 for a 4:54:13 total finish time.

It was Farrell’s second win on the course this year after she won the full Ironman Lake Placid in July.

Lake Placid residents Sean Davis (5:10:59) and Marc Galvin (5:13:27) were the top local men to cross the finish line, and Elizabeth Izzo wasn’t far behind with in 5:18:20. Jay Niederbuhl, of Bloomingdale, finished in 5:33:16 and Curtis Howard, of Lake Placid, crossed the line in 5:36:06.

Farrell recorded the best bike time among locals, while Davis had the fastest swim time at 31:33 and Galvin was the fastest runner at 1:27:58.

Jay Niederbuhl, of Bloomingdale, stays focused as he nears the end of the bike course.
(Enterprise photo — Morgan Ryan)

Jay Niederbuhl, of Bloomingdale, stays focused as he nears the end of the bike course. (Enterprise photo — Morgan Ryan)

Twenty-five participants listed Lake Placid as their hometown. Wilmington had four triathletes in the race, while two were from Saranac Lake. Tupper Lake, Lake Clear and Bloomingdale each had one.

Sunday’s Lake Placid 70.3 consisted of a 1.2-mile swim, followed by a 56-mile bike ride and a 13.1-mile run.

Local Results (Unofficial)

Ironman Lake Placid 70.3 Sunday

Marc Galvin takes on the final few miles of Sunday’s Lake Placid Ironman 70.3.
(Enterprise photo — Morgan Ryan)

Marc Galvin takes on the final few miles of Sunday’s Lake Placid Ironman 70.3. (Enterprise photo — Morgan Ryan)

Pl Name (hometown, age group) SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL

15. Amy Farrell (Tupper Lake, F40-44) 32:30 2:45:06 1:29:56 4:54:13

49. Sean Davis (Lake Placid, M25-29) 31:33 2:55:38 1:34:45 5:10:59

Sara Cook, of Lake Placid, picks up speed toward the end of the 56-mile bike course Sunday.
(Enterprise photo — Morgan Ryan)

Sara Cook, of Lake Placid, picks up speed toward the end of the 56-mile bike course Sunday. (Enterprise photo — Morgan Ryan)

57. Marc Galvin (Lake Placid, M40-44) 40:32 2:51:55 1:27:58 5:13:27

85. Elizabeth Izzo (Lake Placid, F25-29) 38:03 2:57:15 1:32:34 5:18:20

181. Jay Niederbuhl (Bloomingdale, M35-39) 35:16 2:53:35 1:53:28 5:33:16

208. Curtis Howard (Lake Placid, M35-39) 33:49 2:57:41 1:53:12 5:36:06

229. Amanda Grant (Wilmington, F40-44) 34:33 2:58:18 1:55:59 5:39:39

Elizabeth Izzo, of Lake Placid, runs during Sunday's Lake Placid Ironman 70.3.
(Enterprise photo — Lou Reuter)

Elizabeth Izzo, of Lake Placid, runs during Sunday's Lake Placid Ironman 70.3. (Enterprise photo — Lou Reuter)

259. Marc Eves (Lake Placid, M25-29) 34:40 2:48:24 2:10:26 5:42:40

289. Matthew Delaney (Lake Placid, M30-34) 36:02 2:52:50 2:05:03 5:45:52

352. Nicole Conger (Lake Placid, F30-34) 38:10 3:07:36 1:50:19 5:51:00

408. Matthew Briskie (Lake Placid, M40-44) 37:37 2:59:00 2:09:27 5:55:59

453. James Grant (Wilmington, M50-54) 35:22 2:56:56 2:13:14 6:00:13

Nicole Conger, of Lake Placid, enters the stretch run of the 56-mile bike course Sunday in Lake Placid.
(Enterprise photo — Morgan Ryan)

Nicole Conger, of Lake Placid, enters the stretch run of the 56-mile bike course Sunday in Lake Placid. (Enterprise photo — Morgan Ryan)

557. Jonathan Lysek (Lake Placid, M40-44) 40:46 3:15:43 1:58:08 6:07:36

629. David Balestrini (Lake Placid, M50-54) 36:30 3:01:35 2:24:29 6:12:29

649. Korey Devins (Wilmington, M25-29) 47:14 3:13:57 1:56:03 6:13:54

691. Melinda Frazer (Lake Placid, F35-39) 40:12 3:17:55 2:05:01 6:16:45

704. Kirk Fasking (Lake Placid, M60-64) 55:06 3:04:54 2:05:13 6:17:46

778. Brian Delaney (Lake Placid, M60-64) 36:08 3:19:54 2:06:21 6:23:45

793. James Maswick (Lake Placid, M30-34) 45:01 3:08:49 2:14:59 6:24:46

833. Darci Lafave (Lake Placid, F50-54) 48:24 3:10:11 2:14:26 6:27:46

843. William Peer (Saranac Lake, M45-49) 46:17 3:18:59 2:08:58 6:28:36

874. Liz McKenna (Lake Placid, F25-29) 37:06 3:32:33 2:04:23 6:30:42

921. Kaileigh Moore (Lake Placid, F25-29) 35:42 3:18:58 2:20:15 6:33:28

933. Traci Wagner (Lake Placid, F30-34) 38:51 3:21:24 2:13:33 6:34:20

1175. Robert Morganson (Lake Placid, M60-64) 39:02 3:45:59 2:07:24 6:51:52

1196. Kirsten Elling (Lake Placid, F55-59) 44:32 3:34:40 2:20:17 6:52:55

1251. Joe Colburn (Lake Placid, M60-64) 43:50 3:13:24 2:43:34 6:57:09

1269. Margaret Maher (Lake Placid, F35-39) 34:48 3:39:15 2:31:36 6:58:08

1397. Hadley Driscoll (Lake Placid, F25-29) 45:19 3:35:52 2:31:00 7:09:16

1508. Sara Cook (Lake Placid, F40-44) 40:15 3:37:13 2:41:48 7:19:01

1651. William Izzo (Lake Placid, M55-59) 46:54 3:45:09 2:37:55 7:32:42

1819. Jacquelyn Bentley (Wilmington, F45-49) 56:52 3:59:37 2:40:52 7:54:44

1983. Diana Billingsley (Lake Clear, F60-64) 59:30 4:07:04 2:57:38 8:24:44

1996. Bob Scheefer (Saranac Lake, M65-69) 51:37 3:51:48 3:23:59 8:28:06

(2,034 total individual finishers)

COMMENTS