Mini-Tri season in the books
LAKE PLACID — Another year for the High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Triathlon Series is in the books.
On Monday, the final weekly race of the summer took place in Lake Placid, and it couldn’t have been a better evening for the finale. Calm waters, no wind and just the right temperatures greeted the large turnout of triathletes who swam 400 yards, cycled 12 miles and wrapped up their race with a 3-mile run.
Colin Delaney was the top finisher of the night, turning in an impressive overall time of 57 minutes, 4 seconds that included the fastest bike time of 31:08.
Bryce Hartman, of Saranac Lake, wasn’t far behind Delaney, recording a time of 59:49. Randy Kelley, of Lake Placid, was third overall with a 59:58.
Lake Placid native Elizabeth Izzo won the women’s race after combining an 8:29 swim, a 34:24 bike and a 20:01 run for a total time of 1:02:54. Roseanne Van Dorn, of Lake Placid, was second in 1:05:32 and Brooke Kelley took third in 1:06:06.
Elijah Barker, of Perkasie, Pennsylvania, was the youngest competitor in the race, finishing in 1:21:04 for first place in the under-12 age group. Peter Murphy, of Menands, won the 13- to 14-year-old age group in 1:33:24.
High Peaks Cyclery reported on its Facebook page that more than 280 participants took part in the seven mini-triathlons this summer.
High Peaks Cyclery also hosted a mini-triathlon for younger participants earlier in the day Monday. Four boys and one girl completed the short course and three boys and one girl took on the long course.
—
High Peaks Cyclery Mini-Triathlon
Aug. 14 Results
MALE
Under-12
SWIM BIKE RUN TOTAL
Elijah Barker (Perkasie, PA)
10:10 42:53 28:01 1:21:04
13-14
Peter Murphy (Menands)
10:28 55:54 27:02 1:33:24
15-17
Ryan Greguski (Tupper Lake)
8:35 37:53 22:23 1:08:51
Jesse Izzo (Lake Placid)
14:21 39:32 22:09 1:16:02
Colton Perham (Malone)
8:05 43:58 27:00 1:19:03
Mitchell Dutczak (Cerete, IL)
14:03 40:17 40:35 1:34:55
Ayden Fleming (Randolph, NJ)
13:28 1:01:30 34:58 1:49:56
18-29
Colin Delaney (Lake Placid)
6:55 31:08 19:01 57:04
Bryce Hartman (Saranac Lake)
7:24 34:17 18:08 59:49
Michael Dutczak (Cerete, IL)
10:27 33:20 23:06 1:06:53
Dan Hanczyk (Westport)
8:26 57:04 33:13 1:38:43
Michael Martineau (Lake Placid)
10:17 55:13 33:14 1:38:44
30-39
Chris Richard (Keeseville)
7:34 35:20 18:38 1:01:32
Curtis Howard (Lake Placid)
7:35 34:31 21:12 1:03:18
Colby Clinton (York, PA)
8:22 35:17 20:49 1:04:28
Keith Kogut (Lake Placid)
10:03 36:53 21:53 1:08:49
Ryan O’Donnell (Schroon Lake)
8:54 35:12 27:01 1:11:07
Corey Hamelin (Morrisonville)
9:45 36:25 25:52 1:12:02
Jeff Mangini (Fairport)
9:47 42:00 24:01 1:15:48
Erik Wagner (Hatboro, PA)
10:33 41:40 27:12 1:19:25
Johnny Muldowney (Saranac Lake)
12:11 40:13 27:35 1:19:59
Jeremy Barker (Perkasie, PA)
10:43 42:16 28:05 1:21:04
Patrick Bergeron (Delmar)
12:54 44:31 27:50 1:25:15
40-49
Randy Kelley (Lake Placid)
6:13 32:28 21:17 59:58
Clayton Provost (Lake Placid)
7:52 34:21 22:06 1:04:19
Jay Fogarty (Holderness, NH)
8:34 34:47 23:38 1:06:59
Steve Eldred (Lake Placid)
13:22 45:26 29:04 1:27:52
Oscar Letona (Yonkers)
13:04 50:27 28:46 1:32:17
Kevin Murphy (Menands)
14:42 51:42 30:42 1:37:06
50-59
David Balestrini (Lake Placid)
7:31 34:33 23:03 1:05:07
Brian White (Plattsburgh)
9:00 35:53 22:54 1:07:47
Timothy Hesseltine (Saranac Lake)
9:22 41:14 27:08 1:17:44
Mike Zerrahn (Plattsburgh)
10:08 38:06 29:54 1:18:08
Kirk Fasking (Lake Placid)
9:35 44:21 24:50 1:18:46
Bill Izzo (Lake Placid)
10:34 42:09 28:03 1:20:46
60+
Michael Bryant (Wilmington)
9:51 38:31 28:12 1:16:34
Karl Zaunbrecher (Saranac Lake)
10:40 39:04 30:01 1:19:45
Michael Weinpress (Spencerport)
10:26 45:00 25:11 1:20:37
Jim Stacy (Hoosick Falls)
10:44 44:49 27:30 1:23:03
—
FEMALE
18-29
Elizabeth Izzo (Lake Placid)
8:29 34:24 20:01 1:02:54
Brooke Kelley
5:45 37:40 22:41 1:06:06
Sarah Sullivan (Tuscon, AZ)
8:07 36:01 23:05 1:07:13
Erin Hatton (Lake Placid)
7:18 39:26 20:36 1:07:20
Megan Gardiner (Jay)
9:09 38:13 23:54 1:11:16
Kaileigh Moore (Lake Placid)
8:33 38:53 26:16 1:13:42
Dana Hatton (Lake Placid)
10:38 43:30 22:18 1:16:26
Erin Hanczyk (Westport)
8:23 57:06 33:15 1:38:44
Jennifer Manning (Lake Placid)
12:34 59:22 37:22 1:49:18
30-39
Mel Frazer (Lake Placid)
9:05 38:30 24:43 1:12:18
Jen Ketchell (Ausable Forks)
10:20 38:24 24:59 1:13:43
Margaret Maher (Lake Placid)
7:02 42:31 25:20 1:14:53
Jennifer Bergeron (Delmar)
9:48 41:52 24:52 1:16:32
Marissa Mangini (Fairport)
9:46 45:57 21:10 1:16:53
Julie Falletta (Ausable Forks)
9:25 42:22 33:59 1:25:46
Erin Storey (Orchard Park)
10:31 54:57 23:35 1:29:03
40-49
Roseanne Van Dorn (Lake Placid)
8:56 34:53 21:43 1:05:32
Sara Cook (Lake Placid)
8:11 44:12 29:12 1:21:35
50-59
April Montgomery (Cambridge)
10:52 51:11 29:26 1:31:29
60+
Cathy Ventura-Merkel (Brant Lake)
9:11 45:10 25:39 1:20:00
Eileen Weinpress (Spencerport)
9:58 44:38 27:18 1:21:54
Karen Delaney (Lake Placid)
10:11 46:22 30:13 1:26:46
Nancie Battaglia (Lake Placid)
13:25 47:08 27:18 1:27:51
Nancy Bryant (Wilmington)
12:39 47:26 34:15 1:34:20
—
TEAM RELAY
Edward Burdick (Rye), S
8:45 40:14 28:57 1:17:56
Andrew Rochat (Lake Placid), B
Kate Burdick (Lake Placid), R
Aileen Burdick (Lake Placid), S
9:08 46:39 27:36 1:23:23
Jane Burdick (Rye), B
Henry Burdick (Lake Placid), R
Francis Rochat (Rye), S
9:41 51:35 29:42 1:30:58
Katie Rochat (Lake Placid), B
Lucie Rochat (Rye), R
Mary Burdick (Lake Placid), S
10:16 50:27 30:15 1:30:58
Ryan Carroll (Rye), B
Maise Rochat (Lake Placid), R
—
Kids’ Mini-Triathlon
Short Course
Boys
Emmett Fox 6:50
Duncan Van Dorn 6:59
Charlie Fox 7:09
Liam Morris 7:17
Girls
Abigail Van Dorn 7:00
—
Long Course
Boys
Tate Frantz 18:03
Cameron Murphy 21:55
Nick Wagner 23:15
Girls
Ella Morris 27:01