Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mathieu, Farrell outrun Lake Placid/North Elba Half Marathon competition

September 21, 2013
By staff (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Adirondack Daily Enterprise

LAKE PLACID - Garry Mathieu of Montreal and Amy Farrell of Tupper Lake ran their way to the top spots in the Lake Placid/North Elba Half Marathon on Sept. 7.

Known as the "Original" Lake Placid half marathon, the event began in the James C. Sheffield Speed Skating Oval and finished at the North Elba Show Grounds. A total of 319 participated in the 43rd running of the race.

Mathieu completed the 13.1-mile course in 1 hour, 18 minutes, 7.35 seconds. Che Hodgins of Canada was second in 1:20:30 and Shawn Spriggs of Potsdam was third in 1:21:30.

Article Photos

Amy Farrell of Tupper Lake was the first woman finisher in the Lake Placid/North Elba Half Marathon on Sept. 7. She crossed the line in 1:22:45.
(Photo — Jason Hicks-Moriarty)

Marc Galvin, who won the race last year, was the top Lake Placid runner, finishing sixth in 1:22:29. Dave McCahill wasn't far behind with his ninth-place finish in 1:24:56.

Farrell, a qualifier for the Ironman World Championships in Kona, Hawaii, finished seventh overall with a time of 1:22:45.

This year's half marathon also offered a 10-kilometer race. Joel Gordon of Queensbury was the top finisher with a time of 37:01, followed by Sarah Petrocci of Lake Placid in 42:45.

The following are results from the races:

---

Lake Placid/North Elba Half Marathon & 10K

Sept. 7

1/2 Marathon

NAME (HOMETOWN)TIME
1 Mathieu, Garry M29 (Montreal)1:18:07.35
2 Hodgins, Che M28 (Verdun,Can)1:20:30.38
3 Spriggs, Shawn M34 (Potsdam)1:21:30.78
4 Rocco, Jon M46 (Colonie)1:21:32.19
5 Sullivan, Joe M34 (Schenectady)1:21:55.07
6 Galvin, Marc M37(Lake Placid)1:22:29.56
7 Farrell, Amy F36 (Tupper Lake)1:22:45.38
8 Lynch, Phil M33 (Saranac)1:23:35.53
9 McCahill, Dave M27 (Lake Placid)1:24:56.35
10 Debraccio, Brian M47 (Scotia)1:25:08.33
11 Humphrey, Scott M47 (Marcy)1:26:29.52
12 Merrihew, Joe M26 (Bloomingdale)1:27:02.29
13 King, Louis M30 (Hogansburg)1:27:13.31
14 Lavin, Andrew M34 (Lake Placid)1:29:30.19
15 Wassel, Samantha F24 (Watertown)1:29:44.88
16 Rand, Janne F28 (Lake Placid)1:29:49.72
17 Pickreign, Andrew M26 (Saranac Lake)1:31:32.62
18 Tumanov, Alexei M40 (Saranac Lake)1:31:50.05
19 Rogers, Stephanie F41 (Potsdam)1:32:06.51
20 Mohrs, Markus M47 (Saranac Lake)1:32:22.83
21 Crema, Chris M38 (West Barnstable)1:32:56.70
22 Montgomery, Jason M32 (Orleans ONT)1:33:21.75
23 Tysen, Bob M57 (Lake Placid)1:33:51.79
24 Whalen, Jared M28 (Saranac Lake)1:34:01.72
25 Giampaglia, Grace F22 (Voorheesville)1:34:15.34
26 Gaffney, Mark M46 (Cato)1:34:57.65
27 Rock, Jerry M41 (Rexford)1:36:20.71
28 Stockman, Tucker M20 (Killington VT)1:37:04.97
29 Williams, John M25 (Lake Placid)1:37:19.51
30 Jones, Peter M58 (Saranac Lake)1:37:27.62
31 Bradner, Sarah F20 (Colchester CT)1:37:49.75
32 Stanton, Rachel F45 (Lake Placid)1:38:15.64
33 Porter, Colleen F36 (Lake Placid)1:38:46.66
34 Sutton, Jon M25 (Lake Placid)1:39:42.28
35 Exarchos, Rachel F30 (Lake Placid)1:39:55.06
36 DeYulio, James M46 (Clinton)1:40:12.04
37 Smith, David M44 (Lake Placid)1:40:29.00
38 Dillenbeck, Brian M42 (Alplaus)1:40:41.31
39 Holderied, Heidi F50 (Lake Placid)1:40:48.34
40 Rosen, Billy M30 (New York)1:40:59.12
41 Bradley, Allison F37 (Albany)1:41:10.36
42 McCormick, Brandon M30 (Lake Placid)1:41:22.66
43 Schoifet, Mark M58 (New York)1:42:04.38
44 Wardlaw, Carrie F42 (Lake Placid)1:42:11.83
45 Munn, Elise F21 (Lake Placid)1:42:47.96
46 Hoer, John M56 (troudsburg PA)1:42:52.35
47 Edwards, Brian M44 (Massena)1:43:24.83
48 VanDenbergh, Bob M67 (Deansboro)1:44:03.15
49 Donnell, Timothy M61 (Livonia)1:44:19.89
50 Wishart, Lenny M47 (Wallingford CT)1:44:25.85
51 Tracy-Debraccio, Cheryl F48 (Scotia)1:45:00.46
52 Dennin, Greg M57 (Lake Placid)1:45:10.39
53 Kyler, Cassidy M28 (Saranac Lake)1:45:11.38
54 LaJudice, Christiana F28 (Saranac Lk)1:45:24.63
55 Mochol, Kyle M27 (Lake Placid)1:45:24.91
56 Cavenee, Tim M52 (Schuyler)1:45:25.03
57 Porter, Loring M47 (Lake Placid)1:45:27.17
58 Brooks, Stacey M46 (Plattsburgh)1:45:37.15
59 Chlopecki II, Alex M42 (Glenville)1:45:40.76
60 Paul, Max M17 (Saranac Lake)1:45:47.26
61 Mitchell, Glenn M51 (Rock City Falls)1:45:47.67
62 Paul, Matthew M47 (Saranac Lake)1:45:47.69
63 Steck, Susanne F36 (Canandaigua)1:45:47.87
64 Brink, Ryan M24 (Long Sault ONT)1:45:53.61
65 Ciecierega, Joseph M39 (Geneseo)1:46:18.12
66 Ford, Paul M18 (AuSable Forks)1:46:24.23
67 Davis, Jacqueline F30 (Rens. Falls)1:46:29.72
68 Clement, Leonard M47 (Tupper Lake)1:47:20.93
69 Stilwell, Morgan F30 (Lake Placid)1:47:29.52
70 Riccardi, John M25 (Brooklyn)1:47:35.11
71 Malloy, Emily F42 (New York)1:48:04.32
72 Molavi, Armin M37 (Boston MA)1:48:35.79
73 Lawrence, Noah M18 (Jay)1:48:38.23
74 Smith, Autumn Hope F18 (Fairport)1:48:53.40
75 Villien, Glenn M24 (Dickinson Center)1:49:11.73
76 Burke, Jack M64 (Paul Smiths)1:50:04.23
77 Cullen, Patrick M39 (Sleepy Hollow)1:50:46.73
78 Burns, Robert M38 (Tupper Lake)1:51:02.69
79 Ryan, Medeina F33 (Rainbow Lake)1:51:38.63
80 Lester, Steven M58 (Lake Placid)1:51:39.03
81 Neutkens, Julia F24 (Carthage)1:51:39.19
82 Carter, Scott M34 (Saranac)1:52:05.80
83 Morganson, Robert M56 (Lake Placid)1:52:13.76
84 Parrotte, Nicholas M31 (Mechanicville)1:52:33.36
85 Farren III, C. M20 (St. Davids PA)1:52:41.21
86 Norden, Alex F26 (Canton)1:52:44.99
87 Mackie, Kyle F23 (Cooperstown)1:52:52.56
88 LaFave, Darci F45 (Lake Placid)1:52:54.63
89 Ferris, G. F21 (Hackettstown NJ)1:53:11.85
90 Hoer, Kaila F21 (Andover NJ)1:53:12.40
91 Clark, Jordan M29 (Ottawa CAN)1:53:12.91
92 Pretsch, Candice F28 (Saranac Lake)1:53:21.91
93 Herbert, Suzannah F25 (Brooklyn)1:53:24.48
94 Sousou, Mayadeh F28 (Baldwinsville)1:53:25.57
95 Lynch, Kristi F34 (Rochester)1:53:55.53
96 Rousseau, Scott M43 (Plattsburgh)1:54:08.46
97 Cassin, Fred M51 (Loudonville)1:54:21.98
98 Widdicombe, Susan F25 (Brooklyn)1:54:44.29
99 Gysel, Stephanie F32 (Lake Placid)1:54:57.13
100 Landis, Kim M49 (Clifton Park)1:55:13.95
101 Durkee, Amy F33 (Saranac Lake)1:55:27.62
102 Brown, Sarah F43 (Plattsburgh)1:55:33.67
103 Cook, Tyler M27 (Hogansburg)1:55:42.43
104 Lavigne, Carrie F49 (Massena)1:55:50.84
105 Cornell-Roberts, Tasha F21 (Ithaca)1:55:55.80
106 Packer, Beth F31 (Ballston Spa)1:55:59.37
107 Rishe, Tony M45 (Ogdensburg)1:56:01.09
108 Glikes, Jeff M57 (Troy)1:56:01.14
109 Kelley, Kathleen F30 (Lake Placid)1:56:02.43
110 Babcock, Justyna F0 (Gabriels)1:56:35.23
111 Brown, Billie F37 (Minerva)1:56:38.24
112 Villeneuve, T. M21 (Lac-Beauport QC)1:56:58.28
113 Villeneuve, M. M52 (Lac-Beauport QC)1:56:58.37
114 St Onge, G. F19 (Lac-Beauport QC)1:56:58.92
115 Slater, Scott M45 (Watertown)1:57:02.44
116 Marenick, Ann F44 (Saranac Lake)1:57:13.52
117 Lundin, Jon M45 (Saranac Lake)1:57:13.67
118 Devito, W. M39 (Saratoga Springs)1:57:50.96
119 Snell, Brian M49 (Morrisonville)1:57:54.04
120 VanTassel, Carly F21 (Adams Center)1:58:12.21
121 Wilkinson, MaryAnn F46 (Deerfield)1:58:21.10
122 Cohen, Jay M62 (Dix Hills)1:59:18.99
123 Kast, Steve M66 (Niskayuna)1:59:29.81
124 Eckhardt, Rick M54 (Albany)1:59:37.81
125 Kleppang, Jessica F29 (Lake Placid)1:59:45.92
126 Grant, April F40 (Potsdam)1:59:54.59
127 Kleppang, Alison F24 (Lake Placid)1:59:59.87
128 Jegan, Thomas M40 (Jay)2:00:04.33
129 Matejcik, Rachael F31 (Russell)2:00:39.61
130 Symmes, Elley F22 (Canton)2:00:57.56
131 Kapes, Donna F59 (New Hartford)2:00:57.98
132 Bliek, Kimberlee F49 (Rochester)2:01:19.63
133 Stencel, Chuck M55 (Sugar Grove IL)2:01:53.98
134 Riely, D. F28 (Croton on Hudson)2:02:57.14
135 Marshall, Jennifer F39 (Ft. Johnson)2:03:04.01
136 Mierzwa, M. F33 (Saratoga Springs)2:03:04.16
137 Izzo, Jr, William M55 (Lake Placid)2:03:07.47
138 Annese, M. F29 (Saratoga Springs)2:03:09.60
139 Kareem, Hamad M31 (Utica)2:03:12.34
140 Stubbolo, Monica M23 (Boston MA)2:03:33.36
141 Sturtevant, A. F22 (Durham NH)2:03:41.29
142 Stack, John M46 (Saranac Lake)2:04:04.98
143 Horan, Abigail F21 Medfield MA2:04:06.58
144 Dekay, Don M59 (Baldwinsville)2:04:25.25
145 Mohrs, Katja F47 (Saranac Lake)2:04:28.57
146 Stevens, Craig M57 (Saranac Lake)2:04:56.65
147 Gaspar, Sylva F46 (Lake Placid)2:04:58.35
148 Elefante, Rocco M32 Oriskany NY2:05:00.26
149 Schum, Jacob M24 (New York)2:05:19.56
150 Waterhouse, Tim M54 (Ottawa CAN)2:05:22.81
151 Gibbs, Whitney F25 (Fort Drum)2:05:45.69
152 Montgomery, B. M60 (Ottawa ONT)2:06:01.80
153 Orman, Steven M50 (Saranac Lake)2:06:02.59
154 George, Brian M28 (Middle Grove)2:06:07.36
155 Golluscio, Theresia F47 (Restal)2:06:07.74
156 George, Sara F30 (Lake Placid)2:06:08.79
157 Grant, Kristin F39 (Dekalb Junction)2:06:14.97
158 Plaisted, Stephanie F39 (Russell)2:06:14.98
159 Stanton, Debra F57 (Lake Placid)2:06:37.32
160 Dabritz, Joe M47 (Margaretville)2:06:57.91
161 Buerge, Kaitlin F22 (Margaretville)2:06:58.57
162 Gallo, Phillip M62 (Saranac Lake)2:07:44.81
163 Iversen, Sara F38 (Bloomfield)2:08:03.14
164 Pashoukos, N. F37 (Ballston Spa)2:08:18.16
165 North, Danielle F39 (Jay)2:08:18.29
166 Saulsgiver, Zoe F21 (Westport)2:08:57.72
167 Donnelly, Beth F38 (Saranac Lake)2:09:02.35
168 Spath, Tara F27 (Albany)2:09:07.11
169 Winch, Katrina F31 (Wilmington)2:09:11.30
170 Tuthill, Karyssa F24 (Bloomingdale)2:09:30.26
171 Spicer, Amy F37 (Lake Placid)2:09:38.17
172 Grigoriadis, Lisa F48 (Lake Placid)2:09:39.12
173 Battaglia, Nancie F59 (Lake Placid)2:09:51.08
174 Flynn, Christopher M29 (Troy)2:10:11.09
175 Tyler, Jim M53 (Saranac Lake)2:10:22.47
176 Plasse, Carrie F51 (Oswego)2:10:26.69
177 Simmons, Ron M57 (Clay)2:10:28.81
178 Didrich, Kim F33 (Rensselae)2:10:42.73
179 Erenstone, Deborah F33 (Lake Placid)2:11:14.13
180 Plasse, Rick M53 (Oswego)2:11:14.94
181 Brunson, Caroline F19 (Springfield IL)2:11:27.28
182 Wishart, Kira F38 (Wallingford CT)2:12:45.05
183 Lepak, Robert M57 (Saranac Lake)2:14:11.49
184 Matos, Julianna F17 (Wilmington)2:15:32.15
185 Curley, James rle M30 (Troy)2:15:59.33
186 Auer-Yanchitis, D. F48 (Saranac Lake)2:16:14.51
187 Jackson, Karen F47 (Tully)2:16:34.79
188 Murnane, Susan F46 (Saranac Lake)2:17:00.88
189 Wilson, Wesley M52 (Bloomingdale)2:18:14.90
190 Nicholas, Michael M28 (Liverpool)2:18:31.95
191 Turnbull, Amanda F31 (Oswego)2:20:35.87
192 Turnbull, Benjamin M29 (Oswego)2:20:36.23
193 Puckhaber, Haley F23 (Lake Placid)2:21:27.55
194 Leonard, Joe M55 (Lake Placid)2:22:22.13
195 Schug, Mark M60 (Clinton)2:22:49.13
196 Schug, Molly F29 (Clinton)2:22:49.54
197 Rishe, Stuart M42 (Ogdensburg)2:23:04.96
198 Buske, Sara F34 (Oswego)2:24:12.71
199 Norwalk, Kate F31 (Leesburg VA)2:24:12.78
200 Gray, Jeff M45 (Saranac Lake)2:24:50.51
201 Gaffney, Michelle F44 (Clifton Park)2:25:20.60
202 Bradish, Marion F50 (Winthrop)2:26:11.40
203 Smith, April F34 (Wilmington)2:28:03.12
204 Nicholson, Alee F25 (Fort Drum)2:29:47.02
205 Baldwin, Gary M66 (Saranac Lake)2:31:10.82
206 Luther, Nicholas M13 (Laconia, NH)2:31:54.97
207 Reister, Sam M36 (Utica)2:32:05.11
208 Deangelo, Maria F45 (Saranac Lake)2:32:09.15
209 Homa, Sue F39 (Saranac Lake)2:32:33.70
210 Spinelli, Mary Cathrine F38 (Lake Placid)2:33:28.97
211 Luther, Kim F45 (Lake Placid)2:33:34.00
212 Buck, Kimberly F44 (LaFayette)2:34:09.28
213 Miles, Terry M43 (Malone)2:36:54.11
214 Rishe, Nancy F45 (Ogdensburg)2:38:57.61
215 Bombard, Lindsey F27 (AuSable Forks)2:42:56.59
216 Bombard, Scott M61 (AuSable Forks)2:43:00.70
217 Clark, Jacqueline F41 (Lake Placid)2:43:46.47
218 Pellegrin, Tina F39 (Rochester)2:44:40.08
219 Werner, Susan F30 (N Massapequa)2:45:10.20
220 Kriwox, Lidia F62 (Tupper Lake)2:46:01.14
221 Andrew, Danielle F29 (Baldwinsville)2:48:12.33
222 Papelino, Amy F29 (Lafayette)2:48:12.84
223 Rishe, Mary F60 (Ogdensburg)2:52:34.49
224 Whitney, Billy M51 (Lake Placid)2:56:02.10
225 Trout, Carlyn F24 (Lake Placid)3:18:05.53
226 Riley, Francesca F25 (Saranac Lake)3:30:00.00
---
10k
1 Gordon, Joel M42 (Queensbury)37:01.78
2 Petrocci, Sarah F34 (Lake Placid)42:45.38
3 Owens, Jim M50 (Clinton)42:48.06
4 Goodwin, Donald M65 (Manotick CAN)44:31.77
5 Church, Camry F28 (Plattsburgh)44:32.19
6 Balestrini, David M48 (Lake Placid)45:02.83
7 Gordon, Pamela F43 (Queensbury)46:09.21
8 Langlois, Joe M50 (New Hartford)46:46.08
9 Trachte, Elizabeth F48 (Lake Placid)47:48.71
10 Boucek, Marie F38 (Clinton)48:39.64
11 Zingerline, Art M62 (Lake Placid)48:53.77
12 Fishgold, Gunther M24 (Valatie)49:01.64
13 Casey, Bill M27 (Rensselaer Falls)49:36.17
14 Bradner, George M53 Colchester CT49:46.19
15 Williams, Kathleen F42 (Massena)50:17.46
16 Svraka, Damir M25 (Valatie)50:21.30
17 Smith, Bethany F27 (Fairport)50:40.44
18 Galvin, Sarah F14 (Lake Placid)50:51.90
19 Abar, Dawn F51 (Plattsburgh)51:21.15
20 Brown, Elaine F58 (Lake Placid)51:23.52
21 Baker, Erin F24 (Lake Placid)51:27.81
22 Hanczyk, Kayla F20 (Fulton)51:28.48
23 Castle, Kristien F25 (Valatie)51:55.33
24 Hamm, John M61 (Vermontville)52:09.18
25 Fremante, Jon F44 (Lake Placid)52:16.47
26 Gibeault, Joshua M34 (Mechanicville)52:33.36
27 Sempson, Ann F54 (Bloomingdale)52:39.05
28 Hooker, Jason M36 (Wilmington)53:08.19
29 Alphonio, Angela F45 (Plattsburgh)53:17.40
30 Rock, Krista F43 (Rexford)53:20.80
31 Grout, Darren M25 (Valatie)53:21.19
32 Benedict, Cecile F21 (Pittsburgh PA)54:12.32
33 Rogers, Regina F21 (Stratham NH)54:18.93
34 Bushart, Matthew M24 (Albany)54:41.92
35 DeZalia, Norman M55 (Clinton)54:44.73
36 LaGray, Shane M33 (Tupper Lake)54:48.31
37 LaGray, Amira F34 (Tupper Lake)55:19.18
38 French, Kimberly F37 (Canton)55:24.04
39 Delisle, Olesya F23 (Colonie)56:00.23
40 Bonsted, Anne F53 (New Hartford)56:00.36
41 Todd, Justin M33 (Parishville)56:14.58
42 Desmarais, Addie F24 (Lake Placid)56:29.09
43 Abar, Scott M55 (Plattsburgh)56:32.15
44 Beattie, Chris M67 (Lake Placid)56:36.63
45 Hillenbrand, Maria F21 (Canton)56:55.84
46 Todd, Melissa F29 (Parishville)56:59.63
47 Newkofsky, Steve M60 (Canton)57:07.93
48 Elias, Ellen F30 (Cortlandt Manor)57:51.45
49 Planty, Teresa F30 (Potsdam)57:57.80
50 Littlefield, Hannah F24 (Tupper Lake)58:17.77
51 Powell, William M63 (Ashland MO)59:27.31
52 Baer, Matt M22 East (Lyme CT)59:49.47
53 Cohen, Bridget F20 (Troy)59:58.65
54 Power, Caitlyn F30 (Lake Placid)1:00:37.07
55 Philp, Erin F35 (Ghent)1:00:51.61
56 Oswald, George M61 (Old Forge)1:01:03.04
57 Gilmore, Margaret F43 (Lycoming)1:01:08.05
58 Smith, Ella F21 (Darien CT)1:01:25.49
59 O’Brien, Tiffany F29 (Lake Placid)1:03:01.29
60 Gibeault, Noel F33 (Mechanicville)1:03:35.52
61 Shouldice, Elizabeth F36 (Ottawa CAN)1:03:37.82
62 Spletzer, Stacy F43 (Jay)1:04:41.05
63 Starr, Beth F34 (Mechanicville)1:04:47.20
64 Fitzpatrick, Maureen F39 (Jay)1:06:31.76
65 Gonyea, Nicole F29 (Piercefield)1:06:35.61
66 Doehelr, Jocelyn F25 (Albany)1:07:12.22
67 Broccoli, Robert M49 (New Hartford)1:07:24.97
68 Broccoli, Alaina F16 (New Hartford)1:07:25.60
69 McGahay, Bill M50 (Jay)1:07:39.99
70 Oswald, Marion F56 (Old Forge)1:07:42.56
71 LeBlanc, Diana F45 (Wilmington)1:08:22.19
72 LeBlanc, Michael M42 (Wilmington)1:08:22.33
73 Kotronis, Scott M54 (Wilmington)1:08:22.45
74 Barry, Kiersten F36 (Wilmington)1:08:22.59
75 Tousignant, M. M30 (Lac-Beauport QC)1:08:36.19
76 Barbe, M. F50 (Lac-Beauport QC)1:08:36.36
77 Rheaume, M. F52 (Lac-Beauport QC)1:08:36.66
78 Villeneuve, J. F26 (Lac-Beauport QC)1:08:36.86
79 Tufo, Katharine F51 (Theresa)1:09:01.17
80 Sparacino, Vinny M57 (Lake Placid)1:09:01.68
81 Warnken, Lisa F35 (Middletown)1:09:10.10
82 Coffin, Laura F38 (Lake Placid)1:10:00.85
83 Fournier, Bianca F19 (Plattsburgh)1:11:23.51
84 Merhige, Kacey F32 (Rensselaer)1:12:13.37
85 Longenderfer, Paul M42 (New York)1:14:20.86
86 Hoer, Anne F57 (troudsburg PA)1:14:27.13
87 Dalton, Jennifer F40 (Saranac Lake)1:15:45.40
88 Martin, Carolyn F29 (Hudson Falls)1:17:31.44
89 Martin, Andrew M29 (Hudson Falls)1:17:32.22
90 Teel, Paige F24 (New London CT)1:19:14.66
91 Jarvis, Debra F46 (Plattsburgh)1:23:48.33
92 Hall, Richard M27 Underhill VT1:52:44.88
93 Techman, Tom M43 (Saranac Lake)2:13:07.33

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web