Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

Saranac Lake graduates receive scholarships

July 22, 2013
Adirondack Daily Enterprise

SARANAC LAKE - Seventy four students received scholarships at the Saranac?Lake High School graduation in May. More than $85,000 was given to students with the possibility of another $99,000 in years to come, depending on the performance of the student.

---

2013 Alumni Community Scholarship Awards -?Sydney Battistoni, Taylor Draper, Kayla Giddings, Douglas Jock, Charlene Manor, Joseph Monaco, Dylan Schrader, Stephen Strack

American Legion Post No. 447 - Chuck Simpson Scholarship - Brittany Burdt

Fred C. Baker Memorial Scholarships - Edgar Baillargeon

Carl Bevilacqua Memorial Scholarship - Kellen Munn

Bionique Testing Laboratories Scholarship - Elena Beideck

Bloomingdale School Awards - Edgar Baillargeon, Sydney Battistoni, Emily Fountain, Stephanie Strack, Stephen Strack, Zoe Tyler, Alta Wamsganz

Brewster Memorial Award -?Michael Robrahn, Alta Wamsganz

Timothy J. Carris Memorial Scholarship - Michael Burpoe

Champlain Valley Council of Retirees/Jane Boswell Memorial Scholarship - Whitney Callaghan

Class of 2013 Award - Alex Beaudoin, Katrina Buck, Taylor Chien, Elizabeth Finlayson, Hudson Gray, Guy Grebe, Blake Gregory, Rita Munn, Samuel Munn, Gabrielle Patnode, Shannon Stevens, Stephen Strack

Deo B. Colburn Education Foundation Scholarships - Elena Beideck, Brittany Burdt, Michael Burpoe, Emily Fountain, Annie Frenette, Jessica Kemp, Regan Kieffer, Camryn Lieb, Marisa McDonough, Sarah Parker, Vanessa Salamy, Kylie Sapone, Zoe Tyler

Community Bank - Michael Robrahn, Nicole Viscardo

Community Theater Player/ Chester B. McKirahan - Jessica Kemp

Crary Education Fund Awards - Nicholas Bayruns, Emily Fountain, Marisa McDonough, Michael Robrahn, Zoe Tyler

Bobbi Damp Performance Scholarship - Sean Orman

Elks Lodge No. 1508 Local Scholarship - Local: Jessica Kemp State: Elena Beideck, Annie Frenette

Essex County Deputy Sheriff's Department Award - Savannah Simmons

Robert Griffin Memorial Scholarship - Kaileigh Woodruff

Jodi Higginbotham Memorial Scholarship - Mountaineers Rugby Football Club - Savannah Simmons

Richard H. and Lillian B. Johnson Memorial Awards - Craig Leahy, Julia Murray

Knights of Columbus - Council 7803 - Father Peter A. Ward Scholarship - Savannah Bates, Jennifer McGuoirk, Sarah Parker

Raymond B. Krieger Scholarship - Remy Orticelle

Lake Placid Education Foundation Scholarships - Kaelene Johnson

Howard V. Littell Scholarships - Kyle McGrain, Taylor Pellerin

Katherine C. Lynch Memorial Scholarships - Annie Frenette, Jessica Kemp

Elizabeth Marconi Memorial Award - Ladies Auxiliary of the V.F.W. - Megan Kilroy

Eileen Stuart McCasland Scholarship - Vashti McCormick

Casey S. McHugh Memorial Scholarship - Kevin Morgan

Brian Muldowney Memorial Scholarship Award - Regan Kieffer, Matthew Phelan

Michael A. Nason Memorial Scholarship - Thomas Monroe

NBT - Elena Beideck

New York State Association of School Business Officials/Adirondack Chapter - Blair Moody

New York State Correctional Officers & Police Benevolent Association Scholarship - Anthony Isabella Jr, Jordynne McDougall, Matthew Phelan

William O'Neil Memorial Award - Jeffrey Hadlock, Joseph Monaco

The Winifred H. Outcalt Endowed Scholarship - Emma Miller, Mariami Tsiklauri

Petrova Elementary Scholarship Awards - Nicholas Bayruns, Marisa McDonough

Bob Rice Memorial Scholarships - Emily Fountain, Megan Moody, Jenny Mott, Mariami Tskilauri

Rotary Community Service Scholarship Awards - Mikayla Ploof, Zoe Tyler

Saranac Lake Ecumenical Council - Marisa McDonough

Saranac Lake Kiwanis Club - "Caring for Kids" Scholarship - Zoe Tyler

Saranac Lake Middle School Faculty and Staff Award - Caitlin Burke, Kyle McGrain, Alta Wamsganz

Saranac Lake Moose Lodge No. 457 Scholarships - Jenny Mott, Stephen Strack

Saranac Lake Pee Wee Hockey Association Memorial Scholarship - Sierra Nye, Quinn Urquhart

Saranac Lake Police Department - William Wallace Scholarship - Kelly Schmidt

Saranac Lake Teachers' Association Scholarships - Regan Kieffer, Jonathan McCabe

Saranac Lake Voluntary Health Association Foundation Scholarship - Brittany Burdt, Kaelene Johnson, Regan Kieffer, Craig Leahy, Vashti McCormick, Jennifer McGuoirk, Erin Ryan

Saranac Lake Women's Softball Scholarship - Megan Moody

Saranac Lake Young Arts Association - Timothy Begor Memorial Scholarship Award - Jessica Kemp

Martha Ross Small Memorial Scholarship - Sean Orman

Ted Stratford Memorial Scholarship Award - Matthew Phelan

Larry Stringer Memorial Scholarship - Taylor Draper, Hudson Gray

Textbook Recycle Scholarship - Quinn Urquhart

Upper Saranac Lake Association Scholarship - Blair Moody

Veterans' Memorial Association Scholarships - Edgar Baillargeon, Kayla Dushane, Kaelene Johnson, Brittany Tschirhart, Alta Wamsganz

Rick Voudren Memorial Scholarship - Nicole Viscardo

Women's Civic Chamber Award - Erin Ryan

Women's College Scholarship Club Scholarships - Whitney Callaghan, Kaelene Johnson, Michael Robrahn, Mariami Tsiklauri, Alta Wamsganz

Mary Mullen Wood/Leona Anderson Memorial Scholarship Award - Brittany Burdt

Edward Yanchitis Sr. Memorial Scholarship Award - Kellen Munn, Teddy Yanchitis

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web