Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

2013 Adirondack Educational Center graduates

June 26, 2013
Adirondack Daily Enterprise

SARANAC LAKE - The Adirondack Educational Center of the Franklin-Essex-Hamilton BOCES recently completed its 32nd annual Awards Day Ceremony, which was held June 10 at the North Country Community College gymnasium.

The following is a list of students from the four school districts we serve who completed programs and special awards that were given out.

----

Automotive technology

Jacob DeCook - two-year certificate

Alex Durfee - two-year certificate, Excellent Attendance Award

Dennis Gadway - two-year certificate

John Gladd - two-year certificate

Tanner Meade - two-year certificate

Osgood, Nicholas - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Jason Ratelle - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, Excellent Attendance Award, Outstanding Student Award

Michaela Tasker - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, Citizenship Award

Alex Shumway - 1 year certificate

Mikal Thompson - 1 year certificate

----

Building trades

Timothy Allen - two-year certificate, Outstanding Student Award

Tanner Charland - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Christian Dansereau - two-year certificate, Most Improved Student Award

Brandon Duchaine - two-year certificate

Douglas Jock - two-year certificate

Paul Lanthier - two-year certificate

Tyler Minogue - two-year certificate

Dillon Mitchell - two-year certificate

Lucas Smetanick - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Harley Stankus - two-year certificate

Brock Tarbox - two-year certificate

Cody Bryant - 1 year certificate

Denzell Buckley - 1 year certificate

Kristofer Noullet - 1 year certificate

----

Cosmetology

Abby Baker - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Desiree Drumm - two-year certificate

Kayla Giddings - two-year certificate, Citizenship Award

Courtney Gratton - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Christine Kelly - two-year certificate

Karra McLean - two-year certificate

Jill Miller - two-year certificate, Outstanding Student Award

Jenny Mott - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Tess Shipman - two-year certificate

Jessica Woodruff - two-year certificate

----

Culinary arts

Keegan Bombard - two-year certificate

Brandon Euber - two-year certificate

Baylee Fischer - two-year certificate

James Gibson - two-year certificate, Outstanding Student Award, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award, Excellent Attendance Award

Nathan Higley - two-year certificate

Tyshaun Jackson - two-year certificate, Most Improved Student Award

Kylie Mandigo - two-year certificate, Most Improved Student Award

Kyle McGrain - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award, Citizenship Award

Savannah Bates - 1 year certificate and 1 year certificate for Cosmetology

Cara Seaman - 1 year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

----

Health occupations

Arron Barney - two-year certificate

Erica Bell - two-year certificate

Jamie Bradley - two-year certificate, Outstanding Student Award, Oustanding Academic Achievement Award, Leadership Award, Citizenship Award, Excellent Attendance Award

Caitlin Burke - two-year certificate

Presious Johnson - two-year certificate, Most Improved Student Award

Janelle Patterson - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Lisa Savard - two-year certificate

Starr Segarra - two-year certificate

Alyissa Winch - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Ayesha Siddiqui - 1 year certificate

Sarah Snyder - 1 year certificate

Natural Resource Conservation

Mathew Bushey - two-year certificate, Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

David Sofield - two-year certificate, Outstanding Student Award, Leadership Award, Perfect Attendance Award

Laycee Peters - two-year certificate

Chirstopher Willette - two-year certificate, Citizenship Award, Excellent Attendance Award

Justin Williams - two-year certificate, Most Improved Student Award, Excellent Attendance Award

----

Career and Technical Education endorsement recipients

The following students earned state Career and Technical Education endorsement seals.

To receive the endorsement, students need to meet the following requirements:

1. Meet all graduation requirements at their home schools.

2 Pass all three parts of a national technical assessment (written, practical, project).

3. Successfully complete the two-year CTE program.

In accordance with the state Education Department regulations, these seals should be affixed to the individual student's diploma.

Arron Barney, Lake Placid

Baylee Fischer, Lake Placid

Nicholas Osgood, Lake Placid

Janelle Patterson, Lake Placid

Jill Miller, Long Lake

Cara Seaman, Long Lake

Caitlin Burke, Saranac Lake

Mathew Bushey, Saranac Lake

James Gibson, Jr., Saranac Lake

Kayla Giddings, Saranac Lake

John Gladd, Jr., Saranac Lake

Courtney Gratton, Saranac Lake

Douglas Jock, Saranac Lake

Kyle McGrain, Saranac Lake

Jenny Mott, Saranac Lake

Jason Ratelle, Saranac Lake

Starr Segarra, Saranac Lake

David Sofield, Saranac Lake

Haley Stankus, Saranac Lake

Justin Williams, Saranac Lake

Timothy Allen, Tupper Lake

Abby Baker, Tupper Lake

Erica Bell, Tupper Lake

Keegan Bombard, Tupper Lake

Jamie Bradley, Tupper Lake

Tanner Charland, Tupper Lake

Jacob DeCook, Tupper Lake

Brandon Duchaine, Tupper Lake

Dennis Gadway, Tupper Lake

Presious Johnson, Tupper Lake

Christine Kelly, Tupper Lake

Lucas Smetanick, Tupper Lake

Brock Tarbox, Tupper Lake

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web