Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

Tupper Lake track trio each win twice

High School Roundup

May 15, 2013
By staff (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Adirondack Daily Enterprise

TUPPER LAKE - Madi Fortier, Samantha Ormsby and Katie Zurek each won two events Tuesday as Tupper Lake hosted Massena and Potsdam in dual meets.

Fortier won the 100-meter race in 13.63 seconds and the 200 in 27.82. Ormsby topped the field in the long jump (16 feet, .5 inches) and triple jump (33-9). Zurek won both the throwing events, landing a 32-6 in the shot put and a 92-5 in the discus.

Tess Klossner won the 400 with a 1:07.14, Hannah Klossner was third in the long jump with a 14-0.5 and Breanna Trombley was third in the shot put with a 23-3 to round out the Lumberjacks' top finishes.

On the boys' side, Tupper Lake's Daniel Trombley finished third in the 1,600 with a 5:36.66 and DJ Shaheen was fourth in the 800 with a 2:29.09. Potsdam's Ethan Vinson won both events, 4:38.62 in the 1,600 and 2:05.74 in the 800.

Tupper Lake dropped its dual meet scoring, with the girls losing 187-73 to Massena and 187-77 to Potsdam. The Lumberjacks boys lost 160.5-33.5 to Massena and 130-33 to Potsdam.

---

Boys

Beekmantown 87, Saranac Lake 45

Girls

Beekmantown 85, Saranac Lake 47

BEEKMANTOWN - Alex Beaudoin won three events, while Saranac Lake teammates Kevin Morgan, Craig Leahy, Vanessa Salamy and Annie Frenette each won twice as the Red Storm track and field teams traveled to Beekmantown on Tuesday.

Beekmantown swept the team scoring, outpointing the Red Storm 87-45 in the boys meet and 85-47 on the girls' side.

Beaudoin won the 100 and 200, then joined Leahy, Morgan and Zane Pelletieri on the 1,600-meter relay that crossed the finish line in 4:23.1. Beaudoin clocked an 11.2 in the 100 and a 23.4 in the 200.

Morgan, a senior, captured the 400 in 54.2 seconds, while Leahy took the 400 hurdles in 1:01.8.

Frenette set a personal record in the 400, stopping the clock in 1:05. She then joined Salamy, Sam Martin and Kate Stevens to win the 1,600 relay in 4:36.1.

Salamy, as usual, was the top 100-meter hurdler, winning in 16.8 seconds.

Saranac Lake senior Blair Moody turned in three second-place finishes - 100 hurdles, triple jump and long jump.

"The girls lost to a strong Beekmantown team, but still performed well," said Saranac Lake girls coach Peter Frenette.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web