Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

Locals shine in 30th 90-Miler

September 11, 2012
By staff (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Adirondack Daily Enterprise

SARANAC LAKE - Last weekend's Adirondack Canoe Classic, a three-day race from Old Forge to Saranac Lake, was a memorable one. It not only marked the 30th running of the race, but it contained the most boats - canoes, kayaks and guideboats- ever with 275.

Many of those paddling in the event that started Friday and finished Sunday were from the Tri-Lakes Region. Below is a listing of the locals who participated in the 90-Miler, along with the winners of each class.

---

Article Photos

Paddlers line up for the start of the third day of the 90-Miler in Square Pond at the Fish Creek Campground.
(Photo — Ariel Lynch)

Adirondack Canoe Classic winners and locals

Open Touring

NameDay 1Day 2Day 3Total
Kyle Esposito (Saranac Lake)
9:27:497:35:585:21:2422:25:11
Angie Reynolds, Curtis LaDue (Lake Clear)
8:09:577:22:204:55:5920:28:16
Susan Storch, Mary Duk (Saranac Lake)
8:14:266:56:234:35:4319:46:32
Fran Yardley (Tupper Lake)8:22:50DNFDNSNA
Ian Haines (PSC)8:21:59DNS4:50:11NA
Burdette Parks (Tupper Lake)7:57:00DNFDNSNA
Stefan & Dana Bibb (Rainbow Lake)6:45:195:52:554:12:2316:50:37
Andy Fox (Saranac Lake)6:41:576:04:133:54:1416:40:24
Marty Lawthers, Ed Mazdzer (Saranac Lake)
7:24:576:25:364:22:5018:13:23
Tyler Merriam, Sarah Ritter (Saranac Lake)
8:01:576:27:454:38:0419:07:46
Diana Billingsley (Lake Clear)7:07:01DNFDNSNA
Katie Tyler (Saranac Lake)7:06:58DNF4:27:00NA
Dianne Waters (Long Lake)8:48:12DNF4:51:34NA
Tom Boothe/Mike Rechlin (Saranac Lake/Paul Smiths)
6:52:52DNSDNSNA
1-Person Guideboats
1. Benamin Rochon (Quebec)6:49:405:47:194:05:1216:42:11
2-Person Guideboats
1. Randy Blakeman, Mike Dunn (Malta, Rochester)
6:28:415:25:303:48:3315:42:44
5. Tyler Ellithorpe, Curt Reynolds (Lake Clear)
7:00:386:01:454:13:4517:16:08
8. Chris Hoyt, Mary Brown (Colorado, Saranac Lake)
7:39:186:35:464:37:2118:52:25
Voyageur Canoes
1. Richard Reynolds Express (Rochester)
5:01:324:24:262:59:5412:25:52
C-2 Family
1. Chris & Matthew Walsh (Raquette Lake)
7:14:386:33:274:18:5618:07:01
C-2 Recreation Men
1. Jim & Marvin Mattingly (Theresa)6:24:405:43:283:51:1415:59:22
4. Mike Cerasaro, Justin Andrews (Paul Smith’s College)
6:40:546:08:594:00:0316:49:56
Solo Recreation Men
1. Joe Moore (Lake Placid)5:59:395:12:053:40:3414:52:18
6. Chip Brieant (Paul Smiths)7:50:266:19:344:22:0918:32:09
8. John DiGiacomo (Lake Placid)8:07:447:11:394:38:4619:58:09
C-1 Stock Men
1. Tim Henning (Marion)6:22:365:50:443:51:3816:04:58
4. Jim Minnie (Saranac Lake)7:08:596:18:254:13:5417:41:18
C-1 Stock Men’s Veterans
1. Steve Doxson (Lake Placid)7:02:326:04:004:07:5217:14:24
C-1 Amateur
1. Ray Ingram Jr. (Burlington, Vt.)7:26:316:58:334:00:4918:25:53
Touring Kayak — Men
1. Todd Furtoss (Rochester)5:37:104:51:273:16:0113:44:38
2. Roger Gocking (Saranac Lake)5:45:395:21:243:23:2314:30:06
Touring Kayak — Women
1. Dawn McCracken (Woodland, Penn.)7:58:166:41:294:29:5319:09:38
C-4 Stock Men
1. Ranger, Werner, Firkin, Lowry (Ontario, Penn., N.J.)
5:09:384:30:143:07:1512:47:07
C-4 Stock Mixed
1. Wesley, Aprea, Fairchild, Heed (Mass, Vt., N.H.)
5:15:234:35:383:08:2812:59:29
8. McDonnells, Peabodys (Paul Smiths, Keene)
5:57:405:09:473:26:5414:34:21
15. Knobel-Tyler, Tyler, Lilah, Semo (Saranac Lake, Lake Placid)
7:15:115:42:213:55:3816:53:11
C-4 Stock Women
1. Bastidas, Dunfey, Henry, Gamble (Hamilton College)
7:08:205:49:183:56:5016:54:28
2. Brewer, Lindsay, Rutkiewicz, Frazer (Lake Clear, Lake Placid)
7:06:086:03:273:50:2216:59:57
C-4 Open
1. Santor, Schlimmers, McDowell (Rainbow Lake, Cortland)
4:40:494:14:532:52:3811:48:20
5. McConville, Burke, Winter, Roux (Paul Smiths, Bloomingdale)
5:18:124:46:383:08:3813:13:28
C-2 Stock Men’s Masters
1. Ed Wagner, John Potter (Auburn, Port Byron)
5:46:205:00:443:28:0514:15:09
C-2 Stock Men’s Veterans
1. Nick Hindlay, Charlie Bruno (Honesdale, Penn.)
5:55:275:07:103:30:4014:33:17
C-2 Stock Amateur Men
1. Jeffrey Moor, Tyler Webb (Blossvalle)
5:59:205:233:283:332:2715:05:15
C-2 Stock Ameteur Mixed
1. Janet Findlay, David Hunter (Lake Placid)
5:39:044:55:203:23:3213:57:56
5. Daniel Brownell, Denise Figueroa (Saranac Lake)
7:26:196:41:134:26:3118:34:03
C-2 Amateur Women
1. Caroline Brosius, Kelly Rhodes (Washington D.C.)
5:53:365:06:233:28:1914:28:18
C-2 Stock Men’s Open
1. Jim & James Cunningham (Ticonderoga, Ithaca)
6:00:445:17:493:37:0314:55:36
4. Ben Jacques, Dylan Kirk (Paul Smith’s College)
6:04:295:24:233:43:3415:12:26
5. Bill Frazer, Dusty Grant (Lake Placid)
6:19:595:23:273:36:1415:19:40
9. Mike Lynch, Morgan Ryan (Saranac Lake)
6:54:216:04:183:54:2316:53:02
C-2 Stock Mixed Open
1. Jen Ketchell, Joel Nashett (AuSable Forks)
6:36:225:39:303:54:1516:10:07
C-2 Stock Mixed Masters
1. Guy Middleton, Becky Sutter (Saranac Lake)
6:04:265:14:023:35:1714:53:45
5. Rodger Dempster, Sandy Waters (Saranac Lake, Albany)
6:25:075:38:543:46:0115:50;02
C-2 Stock Women
1. Donna Walsh, Cary Hall (Saranac Lake, Lake Placid)
7:00:095:58:584:07:0017:06:07
Unlimited Kayak
1. Bill Jordan (South Carolina)5:58:105:02:123:19:2114:19:43
Two-person Kayak
1. Scott Stenberg, Tom Lerardi (Moravia, Skaneateles)
5:37:364:52:193:21:4113:51:36
Two-person Kayak Mixed
1. Gary Ballina, Karen Rupert (Elizabethtown, Penn.)
6:00:125:02:293:29:2614:32:07
Two-person Kayak Women
1. Shari Hymes, Mary Scheeres (Sag Harbor)
6:30:405:52:223:50:5916:14:01

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web