Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cowan tops local Tinman finishers

July 3, 2012
By staff (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Adirondack Daily Enterprise

TUPPER LAKE - Charlie Cowan of Lake Placid paced all locals Saturday in the 30th running of the Tupper Lake Tinman Triathlon.

Cowan finished the race in 4 hours, 56 minutes and 50.8 seconds to place 31st in the event that included a 1.2-mile swim, a 56-mile bike ride to Cranberry Lake and back, and a 13.1-mile run through Tupper Lake

This year 271 men and 116 women competed in the full Tinman. There were 48 men and 40 women in the Tinman Sprint, which is a .6-mile swim, a 18.6-mile bike and 6.2-mile run.

Article Photos

Elena Beideck of Saranac Lake finishes off the sprint distance at Saturday's Tupper Lake Tinman Triathlon.
(Enterprise photo — Mike Lynch)

After Cowan, Colin Delaney of Lake Placid was the next fastest local, finishing in 5:03:17.1.

Joe Merrihew of Saranac Lake was the next best regional athlete, coming across the finish line at 5:32:21.6. He finished 112th.

In the sprint, Amy Farrell of Tupper Lake had the top time in the women's race in 1:55:45.5. She was the third overall sprint finisher.

Lake Placid resident Richard Erenstone also had a strong showing with a time of 2:23:42.5, good for 27th.

Robert Morganson of Lake Placid finished 35th in 2:30:23.7.

---

Saturday's Tri-Lakes finishers

Full Tinman

31. Charlie Cowan (Lake Placid)4:56:50.8
41. Colin Delaney (Lake Placid)5:03:17.1
112. Joe Merrihew (Saranac Lake)5:32:21.6
118. Robert Tebo (Tupper Lake)5:33:35.0
176. Colleen Porter (Lake Placid)5:54:09.0
184. Loring Porter (Lake Placid)5:56:10.1
189. Taylor McKenna (Lake Placid)5:58:08.7
226. Evan Klein (Saranac Lake)6:09:43.0
298. Keith Kogut (Tupper Lake)6:37:07.0
302. Lawrence Baker (Tupper Lake)6:38:25.4
354. Bill Izzo (Lake Placid)7:16:00.7
382. Bob Lepak (Saranac Lake)8:09:52.1
Sprint
3. Amy Farrell (Tupper Lake)1:55:45.5
27. Richard Erenstone (Lake Placid)2:23:42.5
35. Robert Morganson (Lake Placid)2:30:23.7
49. Elena Beideck (Saranac Lake)2:40:07.8
50. Karen Delaney (Lake Placid)2:40:28.9
52. Michael Nichols (Saranac Lake)2:42:44.6
63. Bob Scheefer (Saranac Lake)2:53:30.5
64. Nancie Battaglia (Lake Placid)2:53:49.4
71. Karl Zaunbrecher (Saranac Lake)2:57:42.7

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web