Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

Paddlers hit the water for Tupper Lake 9 Miler

June 19, 2012
By staff (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Adirondack Daily Enterprise

TUPPER LAKE - More than 100 paddlers competed in the Tupper Lake 9 Miler on Saturday in Simond Pond. The Adirondack Watershed Alliance hosted the event, which was a New York Marathon Canoe and Kayak Racing Association points race.

The course took paddlers across Simond Pond, up the Raquette Rvier to the Oxbow and around the river to the state Route 30 bridge before turning left and back to the finish line.

The Tupper Lake 9 Miler is part of a series of paddle sport events organized by The Adirondack Watershed Alliance (AWA) based in Lake Clear, New York. The AWA was formed to assure the continued promotion and organization of paddle sport activities, develop a stewardship network to enhance recreational opportunities and provide outdoor employment. The AWA coordinates the Adirondack Canoe and Kayak Series, including the Adirondack Canoe Classic, offers clinics and trips and encourages cooperation between all recreational users of the waterways of the Adirondack Forest Preserve.

---

Saturday's Results

OPEN TOURING
M. Lawthers/E. Mazdzer (Saranac Lake)1:34:11
GUIDEBOATS
2 Person
G. Munger/ P.Saunders (Lowville/Rochester)1:19:25
Charles Laman/ Leslee Boissy (Central Sq.)1:26:25
1 Person
John Marona (Granby, CT)1:24:32
Mary Brown (Saranac Lake)1:43:27
C-2 RECREATION
John Jackson/Cynthia Jackson (Queensbury)1:27:19
FAMILY
Walter & Annique Goldschmidts (Lloyd Harbor)1:36:40
SOLO RECREATION
Men Over 50
Rick Costanza (Vermont)1:15:09
Burdette Parks (Tupper Lake)1:27:40
Andrew Cloutier (Tupper Lake)1:32:25
John Nuckerno (Buffalo)1:35:54
Women
Kerry Shea (Burlington,VT)1:30:59
Mary Lynne Feller (Tupper Lake)2:07:43
C-1 STOCK
Women
Robin Leary (Saratoga Springs)1:41:23
C-1 AMATEUR
Men Over 50
Mark Winter (Bloomingdale)1:10:22
Dan Karig (Ithaca)1:16:35
Jim Cunningham (Ticonderoga)1:18:39
Men Under 50
Gavin Ross (Bethesda,MD)1:09:02
C-2 STOCK
Men Over 50
Mike Skivington/Soern Petersen (Scottsville/Ottawa)1:14:02
Fred Goodnough/John Mattingly (Theresa)1:15:47
Craig Hadden/Jim Minnie (Barnard,VT/Saranac Lake)1:16:56
Mixed Over 50
Geoff Moore/ Susan Knapik (Loudonville/Amsterdam)1:13:50
Jim Amell/Cindy Amell (Scotia)1:23:28
Mixed Under 50
Becky Sutter/Guy Middleton (Saranac Lake)1:10:32
Amy Sauer/ Mike Brennan (Eagle Bay/ Saranac Lake)1:22:26
C-2 AMATEUR
Men Under 50
Danny Stacey/A. Stacey (Kahnawake)1:08:05
Randy Young/Keith Kogut (Saranac Lake/Tupper Lake)1:08:13
Bill Robinson/Trent Robinson (Cazenovia/New Woodstock)1:13:31
Mixed Over 50
Janet Findlay/David Hunter (Lake Placid)1:05:58
Stephanie & David Banks (Lake Clear)1:10:29
Roger & Joan Henry (Rexford)1:10:34
Diana & Chas Billingsley (Lake Clear)1:10:40
Bob & Linda Cooley (Scotia)1:12:36
Ed & Kim Greiner (Esperance)1:13:56
Mixed Under 50
Nancy Andrews/Neal Sand (Milton,VT)1:08:09
Daniel Brownell/Denise Figuroa (Saranac Lake)1:26:04
TOURING KAYAK
Men Over 50
Roger Gocking (Saranac Lake)1:04:52
Michael Finear (Rochester)1:09:50
Paul Dorscheid (Webster)1:10:29
Allen Kelly (Rensellear Falls)1:11:45
Geoffrey Anderson (Pointe Claire)1:16:43
James Plumley (Colton)1:20:22
Women
Mary Kelly (Rensellear Falls)1:14:01
Anne McMahon (Pointe Claire)1:24:12
UNLIMITED KAYAK
Men Over 50
Jim Mallory (W. Henrietta)58:00
Jay Appleton (Fayston,VT)1:04:37
Alan Buliard (Pointe Claire, QC)1:05:24
Nikolay Natcheu (Pointe Claire, QC)1:07:20
David Wiltey (Johnstown)1:07:30
Peter Ball (Pointe Claire, QC)1:08:39
Richard Routhier (Pointe Claire, QC)1:10:33
John Tomasik (Sherbrooke, QC)1:12:00
Sandy Senyk (Pointe Claire,QC)1:26:50
Bob Reynolds (Beaconsfield,QC)1:40:47
Men Under 50
Peter Kahn1:00:05
Todd Furstoss (Rochester)1:00:43
Doug Roode (Rochester)1:09:13
Women Over 50
Karen Oljemark (Pointe Claire, QC)1:14:28
M.L. Tammaro (Pointe Claire, QC)1:16:30
Suzanne Boutin (Pointe Claire, QC)1:16:33
Elizabeth McMahon (Pointe Claire, QC)1:20:12
Women Under 50
Edit Fried (Pointe Claire, QC)1:05:27
Christine Gauthier (Pointe Claire, QC)1:09:07
Cheryl Hamby (Pointe Claire,QC)1:18:43
Lisa Spour (Pointe Claire, QC)1:22:48
TWO PERSON KAYAK
Marie Godbout/G. St. George (Pointe Claire, QC)1:07:37
4 Person Canoe (C4)
Team Yarnell (Alburgh, VT)1:07:11
WAR CANOE
Team Kivlen (Paul Smiths)1:13:32
Team Newell (Canton)1:28:35

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web