Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

Runners scramble on the VIC trails

May 30, 2012
By MORGAN RYAN - Sports Editor (sports@adirondackdailyenterprise.com) , Adirondack Daily Enterprise

PAUL SMITHS - Matthew Harrison of Lake Placid ran away with the Jenkins Mountain Scramble half marathon title Saturday after covering the challenging 13.1-mile course on the trails of the Paul Smith's VIC in 1:45:41.

Amy Farrell of Tupper Lake and Phyllis Clookey of Plattsburgh were the top women half marathoners, crossing the line together in 2:14:05.

Another Tupper Laker, Wendy Pavlus, was the overall winner in the 10-kilometer race with a time of 43:50.

Article Photos

Runners take off at the start of the Jenkins Mountain Scramble half marathon Saturday morning at the Paul Smith’s VIC.
(Photo — Joe VanPutten)

In all, 28 runners completed the half marathon that included sections of running on mulched trails, a climb to the top of Jenkins Mountain and a steep trailless descent on uneven terrain toward the finish. The course featured 2,364 feet of elevation gain, according to the race's website.

Twenty-one runners completed the 10k course. Kevin Prickett of Wilmington was the top male finisher in 50:16, which was good for fourth place overall. Corrine Malcolm was second overall in 44:09 and Devin McGlade of New City was third in 51:47.

Chris Repka of Porter Corners was the second half marathon finisher with a time of 1:57:56. Matt Cook of Saranac Lake was third in 2:07:01.

Harrison has now won the last two half marathons at the VIC after topping a field of 26 runners in last fall's season-ending 13.1-miler in 1:41:52. Olympic biathlete Lowell Bailey won last year's Jenkins Mountain Scramble in 1:40:13, followed by Leif Nordgren (1:50:07) and Harrison (1:54:13).

It was the second year of the Jenkins Mountain Scramble, which kicks off the summer trail running season at the VIC. The season continues with the three-race First Sunday Series, which includes a 10k race on July 1, a 15k on Aug. 5 and a half and full marathon on Sept. 2. Five-kilometer races will also be offered on each of those dates. For more information about the series, go to the VIC's Facebook page or email Sarah Keyes at skeyes@paulsmiths.edu.

---

Jenkins Mountain Scramble

Saturday at Paul Smith's VIC

Results

Half Marathon

1. Matthew Harrison (Lake Placid)1:45:41
2. Chris Repka (Porter Corners)1:57:56
3. Matt Cook (Saranac Lake)2:07:01
4. Phyllis Clookey (Plattsburgh)2:14:05
4. Amy Farrell (Tupper Lake)2:14:05
6. Andrew Mainville (Malone)2:23:10
7. Russell Roberts (Brooklyn)2:23:14
8. Brian Erickson (Brooklyn)2:23:15
9. Ed Stickles (Sleepy Hollow)2:24:15
10. Peter Jones (Rainbow Lake)2:30:20
11. Mark Lamberti (Staten Island)2:30:29
12. Heidi Holderied (Saranac Lake)2:32:16
13. Kelly Linehan (Bloomingdale)2:37:46
14. Judy Rush (Saranac Lake)2:38:39
15. Nick Capofari (Staten Island)2:39:35
16. Erik Schue (Saranac Lake)2:41:01
17. Alex Matthews (Queensbury)2:42:51
18. Eric Schwamb (Bloomingdale)2:43:28
19. David Matthews (Queensbury)2:45:15
20. Morgan Ryan (Saranac Lake)2:53:29
21. Michael DeCaprio (Glens Falls)2:54:49
22. Michael Ahrens (Marion, Ill.)2:55:36
23. Andrew Antaya (Lake Clear)3:06:38
24. Bekkie Wright (East Hartford, Conn.)3:10:43
25. Joseph Poliquin (East Hartford, Conn.)3:10:47
26. Wendy Matthews (Queensbury)3:16:11
27. Beth Donnelly (Saranac Lake)3:21:47
28. Donna Ahrens (Marion, Ill.)3:32:05
Leif Nordgren (Lake Placid)DNF
10K
1. Wendy Pavlus (Tupper Lake)43:50
2. Corrine Malcolm (Lake Placid)44:09
3. Devin McGlade (New City)50:11
4. Kevin Prickett (Wilmington)50:16
5. Joseph Korzencki (Lake Placid)50:50
6. Jennifer Townsend (Canton)51:47
7. Ellen Campion (Saranac Lake)52:07
8. Julie Hinsdill (Boonville)56:25
9. Connie Prickett (Wilmington)56:47
10. Willow Davis (Lake Clear)58:17
11. Tim Kane (Westfield)1:00:04
12. Hillary Ryan-Rusch (Redwood)1:00:55
13. Michael Dacosta (Nyack)1:02:58
14. Charles McGuire (Keene)1:03:05
15. Katie Alford (Lake Placid)1:04:30
16. Elaine Verstrate (Middlesex)1:05:30
17. Nancie Battaglia (Lake Placid)1:05:45
18. David Love (Middlesex)1:11:21
19. Amanda Repka (Porter Corners)1:12:29
20. Noelle Korzenecki (Westfield, Mass.)1:14:54
21. Lisa Korzenecki (Lake Placid)1:14:55

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web