Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Customer Service | Tearsheets | Media Kit | Home RSS
 
 
 

Emily Sweeney to take part in ESWG opening ceremony

February 24, 2011
Adirondack Daily Enterprise

LAKE PLACID - USA Luge Junior National Team athlete Emily Sweeney has been selected to take the athlete's oath during Friday's Empire State Winter Games opening ceremony at the Olympic Center.

The ceremony is set to begin at 6 p.m. in the USA Rink.

"I didn't expect this honor," said Sweeney, who narrowly missed making the 2010 Olympic luge team after being edged out by her sister Megan during a dramatic race-off. "I remember being an athlete walking in the ceremonies, seeing the athletes on stage and thinking that they were untouchable. It's amazing and hard to believe I'm a part of this important event."

Article Photos

Emily Sweeney
(USA Luge photo)

During the Junior World Cup season this year, Sweeney won a bronze medal at the final event and ranked 10th in the overall standings, despite missing two of the five events while racing with the U.S. National Team.

Sweeney, a Suffield Conn. native and student at the National Sports Academy, will not be the only Sweeney competing in the Games. Her cousin, Nick Sweeney, a Saranac Lake Middle School eighth-grader, will be standing amongst the athletes as she takes the oath.

Nick Sweeney will be competing in the junior bobsled competition on Sunday at 3 p.m. at the Olympic Sport Complex at Mount Van Hoevenberg. Emily will compete that morning at 8 a.m. at the same venue.

Fact Box

EVENT SCHEDULE

Friday

7:30 a.m. - Figure Skating IndFreestyle M/W Sr.,Jr, Novice, Inter., Juvenile (1980 Rink, Olympic Center)

8 a.m. - IceHockey W Open (US Rink)

9 a.m. - Snowboard/Skier SBX, SX Qualifiers M/W 16and under, over 16 (Whiteface-P&P)

11 a.m. - Skeleton 2heat race M/W Open (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

1 p.m. - Biathlon Bia Sprint M/W Boy/Girl,Youth, Jr., Sr., Master, Grand Master (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

1-2 p.m. - Bobsled 2heat race M/W Open (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

4:30 p.m. - FigureSkating Syncro M/W Interm,Open Juvenile (1980 Rink)

6 p.m. - Opening ceremony (USA Rink)

Saturday

8 a.m. - Figure Skating IndFreestyle M/W Sr.,Jr, Novice, Inter., Juvenile (1980 Rink)

8 a.m. - IceHockey W Open (USA Rink)

9 a.m. - CrossCountry Bia 10/5kmClassic M/W Open,Scholastic, Masters (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

9 a.m. - Alpine GS M/W Open (Whiteface - Drapers)

9 a.m. - Adaptive Alpine Slalom M/W PhysicallyChallenged Youth ages 5-21 (Whiteface)

9 a.m. - SnowShoe Sprint, M/W 14and under, over 14 (Petrova-Saranac Lake)

9 a.m. - Snowboard/Skier SBX,SX TimeTrials/Finals M/W 16 and under, over 16 (Whiteface-P&P)

Noon - SnowShoe Distance M/W 14and under, over 14 (Mount Pisgah, Saranac Lake)

1 p.m. - Biathlon IndividualRelay M/W Boy/Girl,Youth, Jr., Sr., Master, Grand Master (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

1 p.m. - ShortTrack SS Varying distances M/W boys/girls,Open, Scholastic (1932 Rink)

1 p.m. - SkiOrienteering 2starts every min M/W Open,Scholastic, Masters, Grand Masters (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

4:50 p.m. - FigureSkating Syncro M/W Interm,Open Juvenile (1980 Rink)

Sunday

8 a.m. - Luge 2heat race M/W (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

8 a.m. - IceHockey W Open (US Rink)

8 a.m. - ShortTrack SS Varying distances M/W boys/girls,Open, Scholastic (1932 Rink)

8:30 a.m. - FigureSkating IndFreestyle M/W Sr.,Jr, Novice, Inter., Juvenile (1980 Rink)

9 a.m. - CrossCountry 10/5kmFree Pursuit M/W Open,Scholastic, masters (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

9 a.m. - AdaptiveXC M/W Sit,Visual Impaired, Standing (Mount Van Hoevenberg)

9 a.m. - Alpine Slalom M/W Open (Whiteface-Drapers)

3 p.m. - Bobsled 2heat race M/W Junior (Whiteface-Drapers)

TORCH RUN SCHEDULE

TODAY

9 a.m. - Elizabethtown: Essex County Court House (brief speeches) to Stewart's

9:30 a.m. - Elizabethtown Stewart's Shop

10:10 a.m. - Keene: Salt shed (brief speeches) to Stewart's Shop

2 p.m. Ausable Forks: Primary School to Stewart's Shop/covered bridge to rest area

3:30 p.m. Wilmington: Steinhoff's on Rt. 86 (brief speeches) to Wilmington four corners intersection, to Recreational Park

4:15 p.m. Wilmington: Recreational Park

FRIDAY

Noon - Saranac Lake: Mt. Pisgah to Trudeau Road to Lake Colby Drive

12:15 p.m. SL: Lake Colby Drive to Fire Department on Broadway

12:25 p.m. SL: Fire Dept to Olive Street, turn right to high school

1 p.m. SL: high school to Dewey Mtn.

1:15 p.m. SL: Dewey Mtn. to football field

1:25 p.m. - Saranac Lake: football field to Harrietstown Town Hall

1:40 p.m. SL: Stewart's Shop up Church Street to Main Street, turn right, go past Hotel Saranac to Town Hall, turn left to Riverside Park

1:50 p.m. SL: World War II park to Ice Palace on River Street

3:30 p.m. Lake Placid: Stewart's Shop to Mirror Lake Drive, around Mirror Lake to Main Street, down Main Street into Olympic Center

5:30 p.m. Lake Placid: Arrive in Olympic Center for 6 p.m. Opening Ceremony

"In Emily, we have a student-athlete that embodies not only the spirit of the Empire State Winter Games, but 'Olympism' as well," said James McKenna, president of LPEC Quality Destinations, Inc., which played a large role in preserving the Games. "She comes from a local family in Saranac Lake and goes to school in Lake Placid. With all of her international racing experience, Emily understands the meaning of giving 100 percent effort and the meaning of fair play."

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web