Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Tearsheets | Media Kit | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Representatives in Government

April 6, 2010
Adirondack Daily Enterprise

In Washington

President Barack H. Obama

The White House

1600 Pennsylvania Ave.

Washington, DC 20500

Comments: (202) 456-1111

Switchboard: (202) 456-1414

Fax: (202) 456-2461

comments@whitehouse.gov

Sen. Charles E. Schumer

313 Hart Senate Building

Washington, DC 20510

(202) 224-6542

Fax: (202) 228-3027

Closest district office:

Leo O'Brien Building,

Room 420

Albany, NY 12207

431-4070

Fax: 431-4076

Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand

531 Dirksen Senate Office Building

Washington, DC 20510

(202) 224-4451

Rep. William Owens

23rd Congressional District of New York

2366 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515-3223

(202) 225-4611

Fax: (202) 226-0621

Closest district office:

14 Durkee St., Suite 320

Plattsburgh, NY 12901

563-1406

Fax: 561-9723

Rep. Scott Murphy

20th Congressional District of New York

120 Cannon HOB

Washington, DC 20515

(202) 225-5614

Fax: (202) 225-1168

Closest district office:

136 Glen St.

Glens Falls, NY 12801

743-0964

Fax: 743-1391

In Albany

Gov. David A. Paterson

State Capitol

Albany, NY 12224

474-8390

Sen. Elizabeth O'C. Little

506 Legislative Office Building

Albany, NY 12247

455-2811

Fax: 426-6873

Closest district office:

137 Margaret St., Suite 100

Plattsburgh, NY 12901

561-2430

Assemblywoman

Teresa R. Sayward

Legislative Office Building 940

Albany, NY 12248

455-5565

Closest district offices:

7559 Court St. Room 203

P.O. Box 217

Elizabethtown, NY 12932

873-3803

140 Glen Street

Glens Falls, NY 12801

792-4546

Assemblywoman

Janet L. Duprey

Legislative Office Building 937

Albany, NY 12248

455-5943

Closest district offices:

202 U.S. Oval

Plattsburgh, NY 12903

562-1986

Attorney General

Andrew Cuomo

Office of the Attorney General

The Capitol

Albany, NY 12224

474-5481

General Helpline: 1-800-771-7755

Health Care Hotline: 1-800-428-9071

Medicaid Fraud Control Unit: 212-417-5397

For the Hearing Impaired: 1-800-788-9898

Immigration Fraud Hotline: 212-416-6149

Direct Freedom of Information Law request to:

FOIL Office

Office of the Attorney General

The Capitol

Albany, NY 12224

e-mail: FOIL@ag.ny.gov

Closest regional office:

43 Durkee St., Suite 700

Plattsburgh, NY 12901

562-3288

Consumer fraud number: 562-3282

Fax numbers: 562-3293, 562-3294

State Comptroller

Thomas P. DiNapoli

Office of the State Comptroller

110 State St.

Albany, NY 12236

474-4044

Email: contactus@osc.state.ny.us

Secretary of State Lorraine Cortes-Vazquez

Department of State

One Commerce Plaza

99 Washington Ave.

Albany, NY 12231

474-4752

Fax: 474-4597

Adirondack Park Agency

P.O. Box 99

1133 NYS Route 86

Ray Brook, NY 12977

891-4050

Fax: 891-3938

Department of Environmental Conservation

625 Broadway

Albany, NY 12233

Region 5 (Clinton, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Saratoga, Warren and Washington counties)

1115 Route 86, P.O. Box 296

Ray Brook, NY 12977

897-1200

Department of Transportation

General Information:

457-6195

New York State Department of Motor Vehicles: 1-800-CALL DMV, 1-800-225-5368 in state, 473-5595 out of state.

In Essex County:

County Seat

Court Street, P.O. Box 217

Elizabethtown, NY 12932

www.co.essex.ny.us

Chair, Board of Supervisors

Randall T. Douglas

873-3353 or 647-2204

E-mail: chair@co.essex.ny.us

Vice Chair, Board of Supervisors

Robert T. Politi

873-3353 or 523-2159

E-mail: super@northelba.org

Clerk of the Board

Deborah L. Palmer

873-3353

Fax: 873-3356

E-mail: dpalmer@co.essex.ny.us

Deputy Clerk of the Board

Judith A. Garrison

873-3354

E-mail: judyg@co.essex.ny.us

County Attorney

Daniel T. Manning

873-3380

Fax: 873-3894

E-mail:

dmanning@co.essex.ny.us

Secretaries to the

County Attorney

Anne Maher, Sarah Zagrodzki

873-3380

Fax: 873-3894

County Clerk

Joseph A. Provoncha

873-3601

Fax: 873-3584

E-mail: jprovon@co.essex.ny.us

Deputy County Clerk

Nancy L. McLean

873-3606

E-mail: nmclean@co.essex.ny.us

County Manager

Daniel L. Palmer

873-3333

Fax: 873-3339

E-mail: danp@co.essex.ny.us

County Treasurer

Michael G. Diskin

873-3317

Fax: 873-3318

Deputy County Treasurer

Carolyn Karcher

873-3315

E-mail: ckarcher@co.essex.ny.us

District Attorney

Kristy Sprague

873-3335

Fax: 873-3788

Secretary to the

District Attorney

Patti Doyle

873-3334

Election Commissioners

(D) David Mace, 873-3475

E-mail: dmace@co.essex.ny.us

Sindy Brazee, Deputy, 873-3477

E-mail: sbrazee@co.essex.ny.us

Derinda Sherman, 873-3478

Shona Doyle, Deputy, 873-3476

E-mail: sdoyle@co.essex.ny.us

County Sheriff

Henry Hommes

873-3348

Fax: 873-3340

E-mail:

hhommes@co.essex.ny.us

Under Sheriff

Bruce Dunning

873-3341

E-mail: bdunning@co.essex.ny.us

Affirmative Action Officer

Monica Feeley

873-3363

E-mail: mfeeley@co.essex.ny.us

Office for the Aging

Patty Bashaw, Director

873-3307

Fax: 873-3784

E-mail: pbashaw@co.essex.ny.us

County Auditor

Brenda Sullivan

873-3307

Fax: 873-3486

E-mail: bsullivan@co.essex.ny.us

Deputy Counter Auditor

Laurie DeZalia

873-3308

E-mail: ldezalia@co.essex.ny.us

Commissioner of Jurors

Joseph A. Provoncha

873-3601

Fax: 873-3584

E-mail: jprovon@co.essex.ny.us

Coroners

W. Robert Huestis, Willsboro

963-4278

Paul Connery, Ticonderoga

585-2550

Walter Marvin Jr., Elizabethtown

873-6713

Kellie Valentine, Moriah

546-7313

County Court Clerk

Terry Stoddard

873-3370

Fax: 873-3376

County Court Judge

Richard B. Meyer

873-3370

Fax: 873-3328

Emergency Services Director

Fire Coordinator

E-911 Director

Don Jaquish

873-3660

Cell: 524-6911

Fax: 873-3963

E-mail: emerserv@co.essex.ny.us

Family Court Clerk

Darlene Gough

873-3320

Fax: 873-3328

Family Court Judge

Richard B. Meyer

873-3370

Fax: 873-3328

Department of Fisheries

Steven LaMere, Director

P.O. Box 501, Creek Road

Crown Point, NY 12928

597-3844

Fax: 597-3844

Forester

Fountain Forestry, Dennis Flynn

1810 Route 9, Suite

Lake George, NY 12845

668-3237

Horace Nye Nursing Home

Deborah Gifford, Administrator

873-3570

Fax: 873-6764

E-mail: dgifford@co.essex.ny.us

Information Systems

Daniel L Palmer, Director

873-3333

Fax: 873-3339

E-mail: danp@co.essex.ny.us

Deputy Information

Systems Director

Donald Markwica

873-3485

E-mail: dmarwica@co.essex.ny.us

Mail Room/Central Supply

Mail Room - Charlotte Lacey

873-3369

Central Supply - Charlotte Lacey

873-3368

Mental Health

Nicole Bryant, Director

873-3670

Fax: 873-3777

E-mail: nbryant@co.essex.ny.us

Motor Vehicles Department

Elizabethtown Office

873-3620

Ticonderoga Office

585-2511

OTB Director

George H. Canon

873-3353 or 582-3211

Personnel Officer

Monica Feeley

873-3363

Fax: 873-3372

E-mail: mfeeley@co.essex.ny.us

Deputy Personnel Officer

Jennifer Mascarenas

873-3364

E-mail: jmascarenas@co.essex.ny.us

Community Development

& Planning

Victor Putman, Director

873-3750

Fax: 873-3751

E-mail: vputman@co.essex.ny.us

Associate County Planner

Garret Dague

Phone: 873-3452

E-mail: gdague@co.essex.ny.us

Printing Department

Deborah L. Palmer, Clerk of the Board

873-3353

Fax: 873-3356

E-mail: dpalmer@co.essex.ny.us

Printer

Lori Hall

873-3354

Fax: 873-3356

E-mail: lhall@co.essex.ny.us

Judith A. Garrison

873-3354

E-mail: judyg@co.essex.ny.us

Probation

Scott McDonald, Director

873-3654

Fax: 873-3649

E-mail: skm@co.essex.ny.us

Public Defender

Position is currently vacant

Deputy Public Defender

Brandon E. Boutelle

873-3880

Fax: 873-3888

Public Health

Deborah Endsley, Acting Director

132 Water St.

Elizabethtown

873-3500

Fax: 873-3539

After Hours: 1-888-270-7249

Public Information/

Press Officer

Daniel T. Manning

873-3380

Fax: 873-3894

E-mail: dmanning@co.essex.ny.us

Department of Public Works

Anthony LaVigne, Superintendent

Office: 873-6326, 873-3666

Fax: 873-9195

Shop: 873-2034, 873-3667

Purchasing

James Pierce, Purchasing Agent

873-3332

Fax: 873-3339

E-mail: jpierce@co.essex.ny.us

Real Property Tax

Bernard Roy, Director

873-3390

Fax: 873-3400

E-mail: rptsadmin@co.essex.ny.us

Records Management Officer

Joseph A. Provoncha

873-3601

Fax: 873-3584

E-mail: jprovon@co.essex.ny.us

Workers' Compensation

Self-Insurance

Deborah L. Palmer

873-3353

Fax: 873-3356

E-mail: dpalmer@co.essex.ny.us

Social Services Commissioner

John O'Neill

873-3760

E-mail: johno@co.essex.ny.us

Stop DWI/ Traffic Safety

Parks & Recreation

Joseph A. Provoncha,

County Clerk

Michael Mascarenas, Assistant Director

873-3630

Fax: 873-3633

Surrogate Court Judge

Richard B. Meyer

873-3385

Fax: 873-3328

Surrogate Court Clerk

Elaine Caldwell

873-3385

Transportation Coordinator

Nancy Dougal

873-3689

E-mail: ndougal@co.essex.ny.us

Veterans Service Director

Robert A. Ashline, Director

873-3353 or 963-8668

E-mail: supervisor@willsborony.com

State Veterans Counselor

Timothy Pierce, SVC

873-3489

E-mail: tpierce@veterans.state.ny.us

Weights & Measures

Wayne E. Taylor, Sr., Director

52 Grace Ave.

Ticonderoga

585-7369

Fax: 585-7369

E-mail: wtaylor4@nycap.rr.com

WIC Program Coordinator

Julie Graney

873-3565

Fax: 873-3549

Youth Bureau

Joseph A. Provoncha, Director

Scot Hurlburt, Assistant Director

873-3630

Fax: 873-3633

In Franklin County:

Board of Legislators

Guy Tim Smith, Chairman

Ray Susice, Vice Chairman

Earl LaVoie, Majority Leader

Paul Maroun, Minority Leader

Gloria J. Valone, Clerk

Jamie C. Rivers, Secretary

481-1641

District No. 6

(R) Paul Maroun

P.O. Box 971

Tupper Lake

359-3066

E-mail: wawbeek@aol.com

District No. 7

(D) Tim Burpoe

92 Cherry Tree Lane

Saranac Lake

891-1861

County office address:

355 West Main St.

Malone

Telephone: as noted by department or (800) 397-8686

County Fax No. 483-0141 (except where noted)

County Web site: www.franklincony.org

County, Surrogate and Family Court Judge

Robert G. Main, Jr.

481-1732

Office of the Aging

Director

Susan Wilson-Scott

481-1526

Auditor

Margaret Lester

481-1689

Buildings and Grounds Superintendent

Code Enforcement Officer

Robert Dupra

481-1699

CARES Department

Janice Marlow

481-1660

Clerk, Board of Legislators

Gloria J. Valone

481-1640

Commissioner of Jurors

Kathleen M. Monette

481-1756

ComLinks Community Action Agency

Brian Cassini

343 West Main St.

483-1261

Cooperative Extension

Carl Tillinghast

483-7403

County Attorney

Jonathan J. Miller

483-8400

County Clerk

Wanda Murtagh

481-1681

Records Management

481-1671

Motor Vehicle Department

481-1606

County Manager

James N. Feeley

481-1693

Public Health Director

Mose Herne

481-1709

Public Health office

in Saranac Lake

3 Main St.

Saranac Lake

891-4471

Sheriff

Jack Pelkey

45 Bare Hill Road

Malone

483-3304

Treasurer Information

481-1515

Treasurer

Bryon A. Varin

481-1513

Deputy Treasurer

Joan L. Sherwin

481-1518

Data Processing

Robert W. Green

481-1668

District Attorney

Derek Champagne

481-1544

Economic Development Agency

Executive Director

John Tubbs

10 Elm St. Suite 2

Malone

483-9472

Election Commissioners

Veronica King

481-1663

Kathy Fleury

481-1664

Employment and Training Administration

Mary Beth McKee

158 Finney Blvd.

Malone

481-5755

Emergency Preparedness Director

Fire Coordinator

Ricky Provost

55 Bare Hill Road

Malone

483-2580

Franklin County Nursing Home

Mary Palmer

184 Finney Blvd.

Malone

483-3300

Soil and Water Conservation District

Jane Robinson

151 Finney Blvd.

Malone

483-4061

Highway Superintendent

Gary Lewis

14981 State Route 30

Malone

Office 483-1140; garage 483-4950

Mental Health Services

Suzanne Goolden

24 Fourth St., Suite 3

Malone

483-3261

17 Main St.

Saranac Lake

891-2280

Probation Director

Judy Hayle

481-1649

Personnel Officer

Paul Duffee

481-1676

Public Defender (Northern)

Tom Soucia

355 West Main St.

Suite 237

Malone

481-1624

Conflict Defender

Lauralei Miller

355 West Main St.

Suite 252

Malone

481-1593

Real Property Tax Service

Mary Bausch

481-1610

St. Joseph's

Rehabilitation Center

Outpatient Clinic

3878 State Route 11, Suite 2

Malone

483-6566

50 Woodruff St.

Saranac Lake

891-5353

Social Services Information

481-1808

Social Services Commissioner

Lesley Lyon

481-1876

Solid Waste Management Authority

George Eades

828 County Route 20

Constable 12926

483-8270

North Star Substance Abuse Services

Orman Bomyea

24 Fourth St., Suite 3

Malone

483-8980

STOP DWI Coordinator

Michael Fleury

483-2399

Tourism

Neil Seymour

10 Elm St.

Malone

483-9470

Transportation

Mary Shantie

355 West Main St. Suite 1 - B06

Malone

481-1598

1-800-397-8686

Veterans Services Agency

Bonnie Stewart, Deputy Director

481-1540

Coroner

Brian S. Langdon

4 Porter Ave.

Malone

483-0005

Martin V. Hughes III

11 Park St.

Tupper Lake

359-2536

Joseph M. Bruso

487 Goodman Rd.

Malone

483-5372

Ronald B. Keough

40 Academy St.

Saranac Lake

891-2184

NYS Dept. of Health

District Health Director

William Amberman

11-15 St. Bernard St.

Saranac Lake

891-1800

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web